II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Modernisation of the Reporting and Dissemination of Energy Statistics
Reference number: ESTAT/LUX/2020/OP/0014
II.1.2)Main CPV code79330000 Statistical services
II.1.4)Short description:
The statistical services forming the subject of this invitation to tender are divided into the following lots:
Lot 1: Decompositions of energy production and consumption trends
Lot 2: Development of new annual questionnaires
Lot 3: Tapping new data sources.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 955 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Decompositions of Energy Production and Consumption Trends
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79330000 Statistical services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot covers the development of a methodology to decompose the trends of energy consumption. The methodology should be able to quantify the various aspects which contribute to the changes in energy consumption (for example, but not limited to: population changes, economic growth, climate effects, changes in economic activities and structure, changes in fuel choice).
The total volume of the work for the entire contract period (36 months) is estimated to cover 700 person-days.
Development of New Annual Questionnaires
Lot No: 2
This lot covers the development of multiple MS Excel questionnaires for data collections in Regulation (EC) No 1099/2008 on energy statistics, Regulation (EU) 2016/1952 on European statistics on natural gas and electricity prices and some additional data collection executed by Eurostat’s energy unit. The aim is to create effective and user friendly questionnaires that facilitate data input and data validation for reporting countries.
The total volume of the work for the entire contract period (36 months) is estimated to cover 500 person-days.
This lot aims to provide necessary European Energy Statistics earlier than at the moment, or which complement existing statistics.
The aim of this lot is to find ways to make the most important aggregates/data points/indicators/proxies available much earlier, i.e. to provide relevant data as early as possible after the end of the reference period (monthly, annual) and/or provide information not used so far to complement existing statistics.
The total volume of the work for the entire contract period (36 months) is estimated to cover 360 person-days.