Services - 348056-2018
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Grimsby: Physiotherapy services
2018/S 151-348056
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Community MSK Physiotherapy Service – Any Qualified Provider (AQP) Framework
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 25: Health and social services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: North East Lincolnshire
NUTS code UKE13 North and North East Lincolnshire
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Community Musculoskeletal (MSK) Physiotherapy service provider Any qualified provider (AQP) framework.
Directorate of care and independence.
A review of MSK services birthed a vision of a two tier MSK framework– an initial tier offering community MSK services, supplied by an AQP framework of community providers, and a further tier offering more complex MSK treatment delivered as part of the acute trust. Therefore, since April 2015, NEL has commissioned an AQP framework of community MSK physiotherapist providers to manage its non-complex MSK service.
The service which falls within this tender is the community MSK physiotherapy service which will be procured via an AQP “framework” approach, to appoint multiple organisations capable of delivering the specified service to the locality and offer a choice for referring GP’s and their clients or self-referrers. The provider/s will need to offer and deliver a robust, dynamic and flexible community MSK physiotherapy service which not only offers the best clinical treatment in line with all relevant guidelines and standards, but also emphasises the importance of self-management, equipping people to manage their own condition where possible. The promotion of independence and wellbeing is paramount.
An initial contract of three years will be offered, commencing from 1.4.2019 with the possibility of extending the term beyond the initial contracted duration by an additional 2 years. This will be based on annual review and with mutual agreement from the provider and NELCCG.
To request a tender pack please e-mail: nelccg.nelpcprocurement@nhs.net
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
85142100 Physiotherapy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options