Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Gender Equality and Socio-economic Consequences of the Covid-19 Crisis
Reference number: EIGE/2020/OPER/15
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of the study is to collect and analyse EU-wide information on the socio-economic effects of the Covid-19 crisis on women and men, notably in terms of work-life balance, and thereby to provide new knowledge on the multi-faceted impacts on gender equality as well as gender sensitive ways out of the crisis.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 370 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The study shall focus on the Covid-19 crisis impacts on gender equality with a nexus of:
1) labour market situation, working arrangements and incomes;
2) work-life balance;
3) the role of employment and income supporting factors, such as recovery measures and public policies.
The study shall be based on mixed-methods research, adopt gender and intersectional perspectives and shall conduct the following major types of research:
1) On the basis of the most recently available data and emerging literature, it shall provide an EU-wide outlook on the Covid-19 crisis induced gender equality relevant changes within the labour market, working arrangements and incomes, as well their implications for work-life balance.
2) It shall propose a survey methodology and subsequently collect and analyse the online survey data from across all member states, in order to obtain a more comprehensive evidence on the sustaining impacts of the Covid-19 crisis on work-life balance from the gender equality perspective.
3) It shall collect national knowledge on the gender equality impacts of the introduced recovery and public policy measures, in order to better understand linkages between changes in work-life balance and the effectiveness of crisis management tools from the gender equality perspective.