Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the Risks of Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Fraud Inherent in the Union Registry and Data Protection Impact Assessment
Reference number: CLIMA.B2ETU/2019/0012
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS) is a cornerstone of the European Union's policy to combat climate change and is its key tool for reducing industrial greenhouse gas emissions. It covers more than 11 000 power stations, industrial plants and aircraft operators in 31 countries. The Union Registry and the European Union Transaction Log (EUTL) track the ownership of allowances by recording the amounts owned in the accounts and the transactions between accounts.
The general objective of this study is to assess the risks related to fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing inherent in the EU ETS and the Union Registry, to propose mitigation measures for the identified risks and to perform a data protection impact assessment in case the implementation of the proposed measures would require that.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open call for tender — study, single contract of 12 months.
Podstawa prawna:
Rozporządzenie (UE, Euratom) nr 2018/1046
II.1)Wielkość lub zakres zamówienia
II.1.1)Nazwa:
Badanie dotyczące ryzyka prania brudnych pieniędzy, finansowania terroryzmu i nadużyć finansowych właściwego dla rejestru Unii oraz ocena skutków w zakresie ochrony danych
Numer referencyjny: CLIMA.B2ETU/2019/0012
II.1.2)Główny kod CPV90700000 Usługi środowiska naturalnego
II.1.4)Krótki opis:
Unijny system handlu uprawnieniami do emisji (EU ETS) stanowi podstawę strategii politycznej Unii Europejskiej na rzecz walki ze zmianą klimatu i jest zasadniczym narzędziem ograniczania emisji gazów cieplarnianych z procesów przemysłowych. Obejmuje ponad 11 000 elektrowni, zakładów przemysłowych i operatorów lotniczych w 31 krajach. Rejestr Unii i Dziennik transakcji Unii Europejskiej (EUTL) pozwalają na śledzenie własności uprawnień, poprzez rejestrowanie kwot posiadanych na rachunkach i transakcji między rachunkami.
Ogólnym celem niniejszego badania jest ocena ryzyka związanego z nadużyciami finansowymi, praniem brudnych pieniędzy i finansowaniem terroryzmu właściwego dla EU ETS i rejestru Unii, w celu zaproponowania środków mających na celu złagodzenie zidentyfikowanego ryzyka, a także przeprowadzenie oceny wpływu w zakresie ochrony danych w przypadku, gdyby wdrożenie proponowanych środków tego wymagało.
II.1.5)Szacunkowa całkowita wartośćWartość bez VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Informacje o częściachTo zamówienie podzielone jest na części: nie
II.2)Opis
II.2.4)Opis zamówienia:
Procedura otwarta — badanie, pojedyncza umowa na okres 12 miesięcy.