II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Sustainable Fleet Solutions
Reference number: VEH 3137 NW
II.1.2)Main CPV code34110000 Passenger cars
II.1.4)Short description:
The Sustainable Fleet Solutions Framework is looking to provide services for APUC, CPC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC and SUPC members to facilitate vehicle hire for manual and automatic, petrol and diesel fueled, electric powered over a broad option of vehicles up to a maximum hire length of two years (Lot 1). The use of Virtual Fleet Car Club Services on an ad hoc basis, the leasing of Onboard Car Club Technology along with required support to utilise Member fleet as Car Club vehicles and finally the leasing of dedicated Car Club Pool Vehicles (Lot 2). Leasing services with an emphasis on the transition to ultra-low emission vehicles (ULEV) (Lot 3) and ULEV Salary Sacrifice Schemes (Lot 4).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 25 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34120000 Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
34136000 Vans
34136100 Light vans
34136200 Panel vans
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Covers the hire of vehicles including both automatic and manual vehicles, both petrol and diesel vehicles along with ultra-low emission or low emission options. The vehicles will consist primarily of cars, including 4x4s off road vehicles, light commercial vehicles with a weight up to 3.5 tonnes (LCV) of varying size, self-drive minibuses.
Car Club Services including the use of the Supplier’s established virtual fleet to allow both pre-booking and ad-hoc short-term rental of vehicles once a Car Club membership has been created; the provision of onboard car club technology in Member owned fleet vehicles to facilitate Car Club style provision; and the provision of dedicated Car Club pool vehicles for Member use
Covers the leasing of vehicles. Participating Consortia Members will have a requirement for both automatic and manual transmission, and both petrol and diesel vehicles alongside the option for ultra-low emission or low emission vehicles. Vehicles will consist primarily of cars, including 4x4s off road vehicles, light commercial vehicles with a weight up to 3.5 tonnes (LCV) of varying size and self-drive minibuses.
II.2.1)Title:
Salary Sacrifice for Ultra-Low Emission Vehicles
Lot No: 4
Provision of an Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Salary Sacrifice Scheme enabling the employees of participating organisations to obtain a new fully maintained and insured ultra low emission vehicle in exchange for a monthly deduction from their gross salary.