Services - 356007-2020
United Kingdom-London: Contract administration services
2020/S 144-356007
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DPS Managing Agent and Software Platform Provider Framework Agreement
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79994000 Contract administration services
II.1.4)Short description:
Notting Hill Genesis (‘NHG’) and the Peabody Trust (‘Peabody’)are seeking to award a single supplier framework agreement to provide, manage and maintain a software platform, for use by a pool of contractors contained on a separately procured Dynamic Purchasing System (‘DPS’) and also to act as a managing agent in respect of this DPS. Under the award of this procurement exercise, NHG, Peabody and other public bodies may call-off a contract with the successful tenderer.
A DPS is a way of purchasing services and works from an approved ‘pool’ of contractors in a way which is complaint with NHG and Peabody’s public procurement obligations under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
The DPS must operate completely electronically and allow contractors to join the DPS at any time and bid to provide works and services.
Please note that there will be a separate procurement process to set up the DPS itself.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48333000 Contact management software package
48490000 Procurement software package
72510000 Computer-related management services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHG and the Peabody are looking to appoint a supplier to provide a software platform from which the DPS can be operated, together with a management function whereby the supplier will administer and manage the DPS on NHG’s and Peabody’s behalf.
The specific duties of the service provider will be outlined in greater detail within the procurement documents, but can be summarised as follows:
• assisting NHG and Peabody with the setup and structure of the DPS. NHG and Peabody will be conducting the DPS procurement itself, but will work with the successful tenderer to ensure that the structure of the DPS is compatible with the software and management service to be provided by the successful tenderer.
• the provision of a software platform for the operation of the DPS that allows mini-competition and awarding of works to successfully bidding contracts.
• the management of the DPS on NHG’s and Peabody’s behalf to include:
— engagement with contractors to encourage application to the DPS and guide them in this process;
— processing applications made by contractors to join to the DPS. This will involve ‘initial applications’ made when the DPS is first established and subsequent applications which may be made any time during the life of the DPS;
— vetting contractors in accordance with NHG’s and Peabody’s requirements, both to join the DPS and periodically in order to remain as a contractor on the DPS;
— informing contractors whether they are appointed to the DPS or not and the reasons for this;
— processing requests for works/services by NHG and Peabody and running a mini-competition between all qualifying contractors in the relevant category;
— contract formation with successful contractors;
— undertaking annual vetting (or as required subject to expiration of insurances, training, etc. This is what needs adding to the original) of all existing DPS contractors;
— where contractors are VAT registered, undertake checks on HMRC that they are paying tax to meet clients CIS requirements.
The duration of 48 months relates to the framework agreement. Call-off contracts awarded under the framework agreement may be for a period of up to ten years and may run beyond the duration of the framework agreement. Each contracting authority/beneficiary will enter into a separate call-off contract directly with the successful supplier.
The estimated value stated is for the overall value of the call-off contracts which may be awarded under the framework agreement. This figure is based upon the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and framework agreement being used by NHG, Peabody Trust and a number of other beneficiaries (see Additional Information below).
This figure has been arrived at by considering the estimated annual value of the NHG and Peabody Trust Call-Off Contracts and the estimated value of call-off contracts which may be entered into by such beneficiaries. There is no guarantee that other beneficiaries will utilise the DPS or framework agreement and this will be subject to approval by NHG and the Peabody Trust.
The value of the framework agreement will also be driven by the success of the DPS and number of orders placed under it.