Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Quality Assurance to the Result Oriented Monitoring (ROM) System for for Sub-Saharan Africa
Reference number: INTPA/2021/EA-RP/0069
II.1.2)Main CPV code79420000 Management-related services
II.1.4)Short description:
Quality assurance to the Result Oriented Monitoring (ROM) System for for Sub-Saharan Africa.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 950 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79420000 Management-related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The overall objective of the quality assurance to the Results Oriented Monitoring (ROM) system is to improve the performance of EU-funded interventions by strengthening monitoring and evaluation systems at intervention and corporate level.
In particular, it is envisaged that the ROM Quality Assurance (ROM QA) team will:
— provide an external and independent quality assurance service,
— draft reports on recommended improvements to the ROM methodology and to the internal quality systems of ROM contractors,
— conduct meetings, seminar and training sessions to address quality issues within the ROM system.