We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
SOL — Strategic Environment Contract
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90000000 Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (the ‘Authority’) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations in relation to its strategic environment contract. The services under the contract will include: waste collection and recycling services, waste transfer station management and operations, management and operation of an household waste recycling centre, management and operation of depot(s), cleansing services, grounds maintenance services, arboriculture and forestry services, cemeteries and crematoria services. The authority wishes to test two service delivery options and some services will be included as a provisional item, to be confirmed during the procurement. The authority intends to make site(s) available for the provision of the services.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 310 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
44113910 Winter-maintenance materials
50870000 Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
77211500 Tree-maintenance services
77310000 Planting and maintenance services of green areas
77320000 Sports fields maintenance services
77314000 Grounds maintenance services
90500000 Refuse and waste related services
90600000 Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
90700000 Environmental services
90530000 Operation of a refuse site
90510000 Refuse disposal and treatment
90511000 Refuse collection services
90511200 Household-refuse collection services
90511300 Litter collection services
90511400 Paper collecting services
90512000 Refuse transport services
90513100 Household-refuse disposal services
90514000 Refuse recycling services
90533000 Waste-tip management services
90610000 Street-cleaning and sweeping services
90611000 Street-cleaning services
90612000 Street-sweeping services
90630000 Ice-clearing services
90640000 Gully cleaning and emptying services
90641000 Gully cleaning services
90642000 Gully emptying services
90690000 Graffiti removal services
90900000 Cleaning and sanitation services
90910000 Cleaning services
90914000 Car park cleaning services
90918000 Bin-cleaning services
90920000 Facility related sanitation services
90520000 Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
90524100 Clinical-waste collection services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
1.1) The services under the contract will include: waste collection and recycling services, waste transfer station management and operations, management and operation of an household waste recycling centre, management and operation of depot (s), cleansing services, grounds maintenance services, arboriculture and forestry services cemeteries and crematoria services. The authority wishes to test two service delivery options and some services will be included as a provisional item, to be confirmed during the procurement. The authority intends to make site(s) available for the provision of the services.
1.2) The authority requires delivery of the following key strategic outcomes:
(a) Strategic outcome 1: the contractor delivers services that make Solihull healthier, greener, safer and prosperous through growth that creates opportunities for all. The contract:
(i) improves the way Solihull looks and feels;
(ii) makes Solihull a cleaner and tidier place; and
(iii) makes people feel better about their surroundings.
(b) strategic outcome 2: the contractor makes a positive impact on social, environmental and economic sustainability.
(c) strategic outcome 3: the contract delivers maximum value for money for the cost of the services and achieves the authority’s outcome of enhancing its financial position.
(d) strategic outcome 4: the parties work together and share their respective responsibilities to implement the waste hierarchy. The contractor delivers solutions to help the authority continuously reduce waste and increase the recycling and composting performance. Key performance indicators are set to monitor and report performance. These actions contribute positively to work towards the achievement of the recycling targets set out in the local plans and Government targets.
(e) strategic outcome 5: technological change is embraced throughout the contract and opportunities offered by rapid technological advancements are harnessed.
(f) strategic outcome 6: the contractor works in partnership with the Authority to deliver against relevant outcomes in their strategic plans.
1.3) The authority will implement the procurement procedure in successive stages -further information is set out in the procurement documents. It is intended that the procurement will be a streamlined competitive dialogue.
Broadly to express interest economic operators must complete and return responses to the selection questionnaire (SQ) in accordance with the instructions set out in the procurement documentation. The authority’s needs and requirements for the contract are included in the procurement documents published with this notice.
This procurement is undertaken pursuant to the competitive dialogue procedure using an electronic tendering system. Economic operators will need to register on the portal in order to participate and the registration is free. All documentation is available from and all communication is to be conducted via the portal at http:// www.csw-jets.co.uk/
Following submissions of the completed SQs, the authority will apply the selection criteria, as set out in the procurement documentation. The authority intends to select up to three (3) economic operators to progress from the SQ stage to the invitation to participate in dialogue and submit detailed solution stage.
The authority will then commence dialogue with the bidders selected from the SQ Stage and at the conclusion of these dialogue meetings bidders will be required to submit their detailed solutions. Following evaluation of detailed solutions the authority will invite all the bidders to detailed dialogue sessions. Once the authority identifies the solution/solutions capable of meeting its needs, dialogue will be concluded and bidders invited to submit a final tender before a preferred bidder is selected that represents the most economically advantageous tender.