Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Study on area G of the Beijing Platform for Action — women in power and decision-making.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises, and any other place indicated in the tender documents.
NUTS code LT00A Vilniaus apskritis
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The study to be carried out under this contract shall focus on the implementation of the strategic objectives of the Beijing Platform for Action in area G on women in power and decision-making in political, economic and social areas in the EU Member States. The study shall consist of 3 parts:
part A of the study will focus on reviewing the progress made in reaching a more equal share of women and men in political and economic decision-making in the EU Member States since 2010. It will also include a collection of data on gender equality in decision making in sports;
part B of the study shall focus on the identification of good practices that effectively promote and support a wider and better participation of women in political decision-making at EU and Member States levels;
part C of the study will focus on identifying and collecting the evidence on the benefits of increasing gender equality in the EU Member States' national parliaments and in the European Parliament, as well as in the judiciary — both at Member State level and in the context of the European courts.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)98200000 Equal opportunities consultancy services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 379 460 EUR