We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 364139-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Market and economic research; polling and statistics
2020/S 148-364139
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Research Marketplace 2
Reference number: RM6126
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a DPS Agreement for the provision of Research Marketplace services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations and charities. It is intended that this DPS agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all research and behavioural insights services required by UK Central Government Departments.
This agreement will be for the social, economic and market research services, along with policy analysis, development and advice, service insight, design, delivery and organisational reform. Associated additional services will also be included. This is the replacement DPS agreement for RM6018.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 300 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
73110000 Research services
73111000 Research laboratory services
73430000 Test and evaluation
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79310000 Market research services
79311000 Survey services
79311100 Survey design services
79311200 Survey conduction services
79311210 Telephone survey services
79311300 Survey analysis services
79311400 Economic research services
79311410 Economic impact assessment
79312000 Market-testing services
79313000 Performance review services
79314000 Feasibility study
79315000 Social research services
79320000 Public-opinion polling services
79330000 Statistical services
79340000 Advertising and marketing services
79342311 Customer satisfaction survey
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a DPS Agreement for the provision of research marketplace services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations and charities.
It is intended that this DPS agreement will be the recommended vehicle for research and behavioural insights services required by UK Central Government Departments.
This agreement will be for the social, economic and market research services, along with policy analysis, development and advice, service insight, design, delivery and organisational reform. Associated additional services will also be included.
This is the replacement DPS agreement for RM6018.