There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Services - 365065-2016
Finland-Helsinki: Transport systems consultancy services
2016/S 202-365065
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CB505 FinEst Link (Finnish Estonian Transport Link), WP2 Comparative impact analysis.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to request tenders on comparative impact analysis of the proposed tunnel between Helsinki and Tallinn. The physical, economic and environmental constraints for this analysis are coming from other subprojects of this FinEst Link-project. The aim of these analysis is to look for the larger impacts that the tunnel would have on Finnish and Estonian, and European economies, regional development, demographics and transport infrastructure. The analysis is divided to three parts: background estimations, comparative impact analysis and standard cost-benefit analysis.
The whole Finest Link project, background, contents and focus of the assignment are presented in Invitation to tender and annexes.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 210 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This assignment WP2 Finest Link Comparative impact analysis of Finest Link contains, among other things, following tasks:
— define volumes for cargo and passenger traffic in three scenarios-,
— define traffic infrastructure in Finland and Estonia with and without tunnel,
— make general economic estimations, social and demographic estimation and effect of the project to public economies with and without the tunnel,
— the comparative impact analysis (CIA) with and without the tunnel,
— The CIA shall include social, economic and demographic aspects with dynamic effect. Detailed explanation of the methods taken have to be given,
— standard cost-benefit analysis.
WP2 assignment does not include:
— Tunnel route definition, technical plans or cost estimations,
— Alternative traffic solutions, hence, the solution shall be based on traditional rail traffic.
The assignment comprehends, however, coordination and exchange of information with tasks WP1, 3, 4 and 5.
More detailed specifications are defined in the Invitation to tender and annexes.
Questions for additional information must be sent 14 days prior to expiration of closing date of the Request to Participate.
A company, interested in the procurement can request additional information by e-mailing questions to info@ptcs.fi. Please name the e-mail on the topic field ‘Additional information FinEst Link WP2’.
The responses to the questions will be published on http://www.ptcs.fi/fi/vireilla-olevat-hankinnat-avoimet-tarjouspyynnot-julkiset-hankinnat. Name of the inquirer or other information concerning the candidate shall not be revealed in connection with questions and answers. The instructions concerning the questions in the tendering phase are given in the invitation to tender documents.