Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Air Source Heat Pumps — Supply and Fit Framework
Reference number: DN347635
II.1.2)Main CPV code42511110 Heat pumps
II.1.4)Short description:
To create a framework of 3 to 5 contractors who will supply and fit air source heat pumps to our domestic properties. The group’s properties are located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire, with a small number in the City of York. However, the majority of the group’s properties are in the Teesside area. The planned replacement programme will be to supply and fit heating systems to include air source heat pumps, water tanks, radiators, TRV’s, lockshields and all pipework to properties 1, 2 and 3 bedrooms.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Thirteen will require the successful contractor to: carry out a pre survey to identify the heat calculations required for each property as per MCS requirements and certification. Explain to tenants before installation any items that require moving, disturbances to walls, carpets and the radiator locations. Provision of an inventory of primary materials for installation to individual properties and there locations. Provision MCS & electrical certification to the group following completion of the installation. Any follow up work or recalls required within a period of 12 months from the date the installation was completed and liaising with the materials supplier to resolve the issue if necessary. The majority of the requirements will be for a full air source heat pump heating system installation. Individual schemes will require assessing to determine the full extent of work and technologies suitable. Once this has been completed pre contract will commence with the successful contractor.