Services - 366509-2017
United Kingdom-London: Education and training services
2017/S 179-366509
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Professional Regulatory Skills Programme.
Reference number: CQC LD 126
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) for market operators to attend a market engagement event the Care Quality Commission (CQC) is conducting to learn more about commissioning of a new Professional Regulatory Skills Programme.
CQC is considering its options and design routes for delivery of a Professional Regulatory Skills Programme with accreditation and is issuing this PIN to seek the market's views and identify the options available.
As part of the market engagement for this project, a Request for Information (RFI) has been developed which seeks to establish the potential level of interest from market operators to deliver this service, and to invite feedback into the final specification.
For further information and to express interest in attending the market engagement events and to participate in the RFI please follow the following link https://cqc-commercial.bravosolution.co.uk reference project_106. The deadline for submissions is 4.10.2017.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Professional Regulatory Skills refers to the end to end process of registration and inspection but with a specific focus on investigatory practice for civil and criminal enforcement activity.
The overall aim of the programme is to improve overall efficiency and effectiveness of CQC's regulatory services and that people who use services will be further protected by the robust and professional approach to regulation taken by our staff. The accreditation will ensure consistency across the programme, recognise the application of new skills and knowledge and provide a high level of credibility in our enforcement practices with providers and judiciary. As a result it is envisaged CQC's registration and inspection staff will meet the professional requirements for regulatory activities as identified in the National Occupational Standards. It is expected that accreditation will be from level 5 of the National Qualifications Framework up to post graduate level.
High quality, expert and accurate insight is paramount to us to achieve the programme outcomes and therefore we are seeking to understand the following:
— What solutions exist in the market place that could provide the accreditation of Professional Regulatory Skills Programme
— Knowledge of operators in the market
— Indicative timescales from design to delivery of a Professional Regulatory Skills Programme to an accreditation based one
— Indicative costs of design and accreditation and on-going delivery and costs
A Request for Information (RFI) has been developed which seeks to establish the potential level of interest from market operators to deliver this service, and to invite feedback into the development of the final specification and CQC will be hosting market engagement events about the programme and the services required for interested parties to elicit market views on the feasibility of the proposed delivery options and discuss challenges and opportunities.
It is intended that events will be held in London on 10th October and in Leeds on 26th October to run through our requirements and to allow interested parties to raise questions.
Interested parties are invited to express their interest in participating must first register interest via the CQC Bravo Portal https://cqc-commercial.bravosolution.co.uk The process is free and instructions are on the portal.
Please note that RFI responses will remain confidential and anonymous; and will not be taken into consideration during the evaluation of any subsequent tender submissions for this service. Its purpose is to provide the market a broad indication of the potential future opportunity which CQC may offer and to receive feedback from the market to understand what Professional Regulatory Skills Programme solutions can be provided to meet the business requirements and as such inform CQC requirements and procurement strategy.