This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Open Cloud for Research Environments (OCRE) Prior Information Notice for Cloud Services
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
This prior information notice (PIN) is issued in advance of a procurement anticipated to commence in October to solicit market feedback on the form and content of the planned tender. The October tender is intended to establish framework agreements for use by around 10 000 entities in the research and education community across terrestrial Europe, extending from schools, Universities, National Research and Education Networks (NRENs) to large research infrastructures such as CERN and EMBL.
The frameworks will cover IaaS focused services and complementary cloud services originating from the same underlying Intellectual property owner as the IaaS service. The frameworks will be a successor to the GÉANT IaaS frameworks and will continue to be a preferred path for R&E in accessing cloud services that are suited to the R&E community and offer compelling terms. Potential providers of such solutions are invited to review the further information provided at www.supply2.geant.org
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In the direct model the owner of the IaaS platform will enter directly into contractual relationships with users.
In the indirect model an intermediary, often referred as a reseller, will offer varying ranges of optional services on top of the service they are reselling.