Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
LOT III — Selection of a Travel Management Company (TMC) with a view to supplying travel-related services for the European Economic and Social Committee
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Brussels
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The services to be provided are: arranging transport tickets, accommodation, and travel-related services for the travellers of the Institutions concerned, in the exercise of their official business. These services shall include operational and technical assistance for the Institutions to develop and implement their respective travel management strategies and travel policies.
The services shall be provided in accordance with the internal rules and travel policies applicable to the different categories of travellers of each Institution concerned.
According to the needs of each Institution, the TMC may be called on to deliver services on the premises of the Institution (“implant”), mainly in Brussels, as well as from a distance (“explant”).
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)63510000 Travel agency and similar services, 63512000 Sale of travel tickets and package tours services, 63515000 Travel services, 63516000 Travel management services, 79997000 Business travel services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 1 200 000,00 EUR
Excluding VAT