Services - 371412-2019
Submission deadline has been amended by:  506368-2019
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: IT Infrastructures Operations and Evolution services
2019/S 151-371412
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
IT Infrastructures Operations and Evolution services
Reference number: AO 662
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The European court of auditors is planning to award a service contract for the provision of services for the operations and evolution of its IT infrastructures.
The services covered by this contract are divided into direct and additional tasks:
Direct tasks are the following:
A. Operations of the IT Infrastructures inside the normal contractor service hours remunerated on the basis of ‘Annual fixed-price’.
Additional tasks are the following:
B. Operations of the IT Infrastructures in addition to those services mentioned under A) for any required special needs, remunerated on the basis of ‘Time and means’; and
C. IT Infrastructures evolution projects remunerated on the ‘Fixed-price’ basis.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72510000 Computer-related management services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services of this contract shall be delivered on the following basis:
A. Direct tasks — on the basis of annual fixed-price.
Execution of ‘Annual fixed-price’ for the operations of the IT infrastructures inside the normal contractor service hours shall start upon signature of the contract on 1.4.2020.
B. Additional tasks — on the basis of time and means.
This mode of delivery will apply to the operations of the IT infrastructures, and services supported by them, when:
— those IT infrastructures and services are clearly not included in the technical context (Annex A to Tender Specifications), or
— when included in the technical context (Annex A to Tender Specifications), the court needs the services to be provided outside normal contractor service hours, and/or on-call (stand-by) duties. The provision of these services will be related to interventions on systems the unavailability of which would have an impact on users, such as is the case for production systems.
C. Additional tasks — on the basis of fixed-price projects.
This mode of delivery will apply to the IT Infrastructures evolution projects.
The court will order the additional tasks only if a need arises by issuing a specific contract (no obligation on the part of the court as regards the purchase of the tasks).