We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 374948-2016
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
2016/S 207-374948
Periodic indicative notice – utilities
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HS2 Railway Systems (Pre-Procurement Market Engagement).
Reference number: 947
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
II.1.4)Short description:
HS2 Ltd is hosting an industry day on 18.1.2017 to raise market awareness of the potential opportunities associated with its forthcoming Railway Systems procurement and to engage with the supply chain to launch its pre-procurement market engagement exercise. Please use the following link to register your interest for the proposed industry day: http://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2RailwaySystems/ The deadline for registration is 12:00 on 12.12.2016.
HS2 Railway Systems incorporates a number of critical disciplines for HS2, including without limitation: design, construction (and the potential operation and maintenance) of track and temporary railheads, power and distribution, overhead catenary systems, signalling command and control, tunnel systems, M&E including tunnel ventilation, telecoms, security, CCTV, the Network Integrated Control Centre building, station systems, depots, telematics and remote conditional monitoring.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
It is envisaged that Railway Systems will be divided into several packages, and details of the final strategy (including who may bid for or be awarded what, and whether lots may be combined) will appear in the call (or calls) for competition and the procurement documents. HS2 Ltd also reserves the right not to divide Railway Systems into packages and to amend its packaging strategy at any time.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Railway Systems (Pre-Procurement Market Engagement)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45232210 Overhead line construction
34941800 Railway points
14212310 Ballast
34941600 Crossovers
34632000 Railways traffic-control equipment
42961200 Scada or equivalent system
42512300 HVAC packages
34632300 Electrical installations for railways
42961000 Command and control system
35711000 Command, control, communication systems
45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
34946000 Railway-track construction materials and supplies
31170000 Transformers
34940000 Railway equipment
31174000 Power supply transformers
71320000 Engineering design services
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
45310000 Electrical installation work
32524000 Telecommunications system
42522000 Non-domestic fans
34942000 Signalling equipment
45316200 Installation of signalling equipment
31682540 Substation equipment
34621100 Railway freight wagons
39717100 Fans
45234100 Railway construction works
43500000 Track-laying vehicles
45232300 Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
14210000 Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
45234160 Catenary's construction works
31214000 Switchgear
31321300 High-voltage cable
50200000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
34947000 Sleepers and parts of sleepers
31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
48140000 Railway traffic control software package
34946110 Rails
45315400 High voltage installation work
34941200 Track rails
32571000 Communications infrastructure
32412100 Telecommunications network
45317300 Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus
45317200 Electrical installation work of transformers
34993100 Tunnel lighting
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As set out above, it is envisaged that the Railway Systems procurement will be divided into a number of packages, and further details will be provided in the call for competition. In addition, the description of Railway Systems (and CPV Codes) in this notice are indicative only at this stage and not exhaustive and final details of the scope of Railway Systems shall appear in the call for competition. Whilst the project is identified in II.1) as for Works, economic operators should note that the scope includes a significant amount of Services and Supplies. Given the early stage of the project, and the anticipated impact of the market engagement process, any information provided about Railway Systems to the market shall be subject to change and HS2 Ltd (insofar as it is permitted by UK domestic or European law) shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on such information.
Lot No: 2