We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Supplies - 376382-2020
Germany-Aachen: Medical software package
2020/S 154-376382
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
THALEA II — Public Procurement of Innovative Solutions (PPI) to Buy a Complete System, Offering Necessary Hardware and Software for a Highly-interoperable and -integrated Tele Intensive Care Cockpit
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48180000 Medical software package
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). The procurement aims to purchase three units of innovative solutions corresponding to a purchase volume of approximately EUR 1.9 million that address the following challenge: the procurers of THALEA II are planning to purchase a complete system, offering necessary hardware and software for a highly-interoperable and -integrated Tele Intensive Care Unit (ICU)-Cockpit system that assists intensive care specialists in academic telemedical command centres. First line purpose of such an application will be real-time or near-to-real-time data extraction, aggregation and presentation enabling an intensive care specialist in a telemedical ICU to oversee large patient populations in different ICUs. The innovative solutions to be procured must outperform existing solutions that are widely available on the market.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 911 064.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Universitätsklinikum Aachen AöR
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33197000 Medical computer equipment
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
48000000 Software package and information systems
33100000 Medical equipments
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). The procurement aims to purchase three units of innovative solutions corresponding to a purchase volume of approximately EUR 1.9 million that address the following challenge: the procurers of THALEA II are planning to purchase a complete system, offering necessary hardware and software for a highly-interoperable and -integrated Tele Intensive Care Unit (ICU)-Cockpit system that assists intensive care specialists in academic telemedical command centres. First line purpose of such an application will be real-time or near-to-real-time data extraction, aggregation and presentation enabling an intensive care specialist in a telemedical ICU to oversee large patient populations indifferent ICUs.
The innovative solutions to be procured must outperform existing solutions that are widely available on the market regarding the following requirements (non-exclusive list):
• manufacturer-independent data extraction from different source systems (preferably patient data management systems (PDMS) or if not present hospital information systems (HIS));
• basic PDMS function;
• highly interoperable;
• advanced pattern recognition allowing the identification of patients at risk for deterioration;
• tracking of clinical course and workflows;
• display context-sensitive pre-notifications;
• identification of patients lacking guideline therapy;
• ICU registry;
• certification as a medical product;
• smart, intelligent observation/interpretation of lab values and vital signs, empowered by computational intelligence, using machine learning algorithms.
Estimated total value of the lot
Value excluding VAT: EUR 1 327 731.00
Information about lots
Different lots/specifications are useful because tasks and duties as well as organisational concepts in intensive care differ around Europe.
Furthermore, potentially increased number of systems avoids vendor lock in situation and monopolism. Thus, a PPI that would end with three different types/lots of systems in Europe increases the visibility and market impact of PCP/PPI combinations as well as of additional implementation of the Tele-ICU concept
The procurement will be implemented as follows:
As part of the tender evaluation procedure, it will be evaluated before contract award if the tenderers can meet the requirements and have obtained proof of certification of their solution from the appropriate designated bodies.
Contract implementation will consist of a deployment phase (which is expected to be completed 1 month after contract award) and an operational validation phase of 6 months — during which the solutions will be evaluated in real-life operational conditions. Evaluation will be done by the procurers.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate in the PPI and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of their innovative solutions i.e. beyond this procurement.
Bundesbeschaffung GmbH
Lot No: 2
• certification as a medical product.
Value excluding VAT: EUR 583 333.00