Services - 378798-2019
Belgium-Brussels: Assistance with the Launch of the First Call of Innovation Fund
2019/S 154-378798
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Assistance with the Launch of the First Call of Innovation Fund
Reference number: CLIMA.C.3/SER/2019/0013
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Innovation Fund is established by Article 10a(8) of Directive 2003/87/EC to support innovation in low-carbon technologies and processes in energy intensive industries (and products substituting carbon intensive ones produced in sectors listed in Annex I of the Directive), environmentally safe capture, utilisation (CCU) and storage of carbon dioxyde (CCS), and innovation renewable energy and energy storage technologies accross all Member States. The first call for proposals is planned for mid-2020.
This contract aims to deliver the essential elements and guidance for the first call and its stages: application, evaluation, selection, award and reporting. The contractor will develop related templates, methodologies and draft guidance, propose risk-sharing schemes and provide inputs for the call documentation. Further, the contractor will provide inputs for the knowledge- sharing framework of the Innovation Fund, and will actively consult stakeholders.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 750 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The delegated regulation on the operation of the Innovation Fund (hereinafter ‘the Regulation’) establishes rules for the implementation of the Fund, in particular organisation of the calls for proposals, the application process, and the selection of projects.
In line with the regulation, the key objectives for this procurement will be to provide the essential documentation and analytical elements for each of the key stages of the first call of the Innovation Fund: application, evaluation, selection, award and monitoring and to provide inputs for the call for proposals documentation for both large-scale and small-scale projects:
I. Application
(a) draft call for proposals text, including templates for each application phase for large-scale projects:
— expression of interest,
— full application.
(b) guidance documents to applicants, including training material;
(c) FAQ document.
II. Project selection
(a) selection criteria: methodologies for evaluation of:
— degree of innovation,
— project maturity,
— scalability.
(b) selection criteria: checklists and instructions for the evaluators, including training material;
(c) methodology for technical and financial due diligence, including templates and guidance;
(d) ranking methodology.
— based on several combinations of selection criteria, the consultants will recommend the optimal selection and ranking methods with a view to find a balanced portfolio across sectors and technologies.
III. Grant disbursement
(a) inputs to the grant agreement, including:
— milestones, in particular the definition of detailed project-specific conditions for grant disbursement and a methodology for their assessment.
— hedging mechanisms to share price/cost risks,
— verification method of GHG emissions avoidance,
— monitoring and reporting guidance
— knowledge-sharing requirements.
IV. Project development assistance (PDA)
(a) different PDA models;
(b) conditions and procedures for the PDA.
V. Small-scale projects
(a) simplified application procedure;
(b) evaluation procedure for small-scale projects;
(c) draft model grant agreement for small-scale projects;
(d) draft call for proposals text, including templates for each for small-scale projects, including guidance documents to applicants, instructions to evaluators, FAQ document.
VI. Interactions with stakeholders.
(a) the contractor will appropriately involve stakeholders to get their inputs but also test the approaches developed.