This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Trade Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) in Support of Negotiations with India
Reference number: TRADE/2022/OP/0008-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of the project is to provide an ex-ante analysis of the potential economic, social and environmental impacts as well as human rights impacts of a trade negotiation in India. It will facilitate a better policy mix and coherence between the objectives of trade liberalisation and the EU policy objective of sustainable development and respect for human rights. The SIA will assist trade negotiators to fine tune their position, in order to achieve the objectives set and maximise the contribution of trade policy to all pillars of sustainable development and human rights.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 290 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
79311400 Economic research services
79311410 Economic impact assessment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Trade sustainability impact assessment (SIA) in support of negotiations with India.