II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Procurement of Equipment for Plant Variety Testing
Reference number: NEAR/BEG/2021/EA-OP/0081
II.1.2)Main CPV code16000000 Agricultural machinery
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this contract is the procurement of missing machines and equipment needed for successful and valid performance of experiments related to the examination of varieties. Also, a part of the machines would be supplied with connection equipment and connecting machines. The project would also improve storage conditions, ie the controlled temperatures and humidity in the premises (cold chambers) where the samples of the seeds are kept. An easier network communication between the field viewer and the test organiser would also be established, which would enable faster information transfer.
This project would strengthen the Plant Protection Directorate, ie the Department for the recognition of varieties as well as the institutions that are entrusted with the tasks of testing the varieties.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply of Fruit Bearing/Vineyard Tractor
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)16700000 Tractors
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Please consult the tender documents.
Cold Storage Chambers for Storing Seed Samples
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)16810000 Parts of agricultural machinery
Portable Computers for On-site Data Processing
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30213100 Portable computers
Supply of Seeders and Plot Combine
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)16340000 Harvesting and threshing machinery