Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Procurement of an Integrated Electronic Patient Record System and associated services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Liverpool.
UKD2, UKD5, UKD52.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Integrated Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System, and associated Services.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)48814200 Patient-administration system, 48814400 Clinical information system
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The Trusts anticipate undertaking a joint procurement, selecting an EPR solution provider and jointly contracting for EPR solution and services across the three organisations.
The Trusts require a primary relationship with an EPR software and services provider that encompasses some or all of the software and services listed below.
The Trusts require a solution that addresses the full scope of each Trust's incumbent PAS/EPR solution from the point of transition that may be further extended to cover the full scope of administrative and clinical functions.
This may include any or all of the following:
— Patient Administration — Registration, Referral management, waiting lists, bed management;
— Clinical Coding, Allergies, Diagnosis and Procedures;
— Information Management Reporting;
— Emergency Department;
— Clinical Documentation and Care Plans;
— Requests and Results reporting;
— Medication Management;
— Maternity department workflows;
— Theatres and Anaesthetics, including Scheduling and Lists;
— Critical Care department workflows;
— Security: including RBAC, authentication controls, audit;
— Sterile Supplies and Stock Management;
— Electronic Document Records Management;
— Integration with other clinical solutions that are used by the Trusts;
— Integration with other providers across the local health economy;
and
— Support for other administrative and clinical functions as identified by the Trusts during the procurement process.
The solution shall be made available to all relevant clinical and administrative staff working on behalf of the Trusts and related organisations.
As well as providing the software, potential bidders will be required to provide a full range of services that may include transition and deployment services, solution support and maintenance, and solution monitoring.
The Trusts require the solution to be flexible and to be able to extend the solution as the size / shape of the Trusts (or related future organisations) changes (to include but not limited to service re-configuration, inter NHS Trust collaboration, merger, etc.).
The solution may be extended for use by other local NHS organisations as are included in the lists below and any successor organisations (providing equivalent healthcare services) as may exist throughout the life of the contract:
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AcuteTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/MentalHealthTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AmbulanceTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/OtherListing.aspx
The Trusts further reserve the right to amend or reduce the scope at any stage during the procurement process.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 20 000 000 and 70 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: yes
Description of these options: The Trusts will consider a range of hosting options:
— Local hosting at a Trust site of the solution, with local support;
— Local hosting at a Trust site of the solution, with remote management provided by the potential bidder; or
— Remote hosting and management by the potential bidder; or
— Other appropriate variants.
For all hosting options, the Trusts require there to be a single primary relationship between the Trusts and the potential bidder, regardless of any sub-contracting arrangements that the potential bidder may choose to put in place.
In the event that a single contract with a single supplier does not provide the most economically advantageous solution for all Trusts, the Trusts reserve the right to select any or all of the following options;
— placing separate contracts with each, or any combination of the three Trusts;
— placing a contract or contracts for only one or two of the named Trusts;
— undertaking separate (trust by trust evaluation) and selecting different suppliers between the contracting Trusts.