We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 391224-2020
United Kingdom-Bootle: Miscellaneous health services
2020/S 160-391224
Contract award notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) — NHS Southport and Formby CCG and NHS South Sefton CCG
Reference number: M-19-10
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85140000 Miscellaneous health services
II.1.4)Short description:
The awarded service is to improve access to psychological therapies for the populations of Southport and Formby CCG and South Sefton CCG and provide timely interventions, delivered from accessible community venues that will improve mental health and wellbeing. The provider will be required to deliver interventions at step 2, 3 of the stepped care model in accordance to NICE guidelines, using validated evidence-based assessment monitoring and outcome tools. Also, as part of a local initiative step 4 will be delivered.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is announcing the award of an IAPT service on behalf of NHS Southport and Formby Clinical Commissioning Group and South Sefton Clinical Commissioning Group, who are the contracting authority for this opportunity.
The aim of the service is to improve access to psychological therapies for the populations of Southport and Formby CCG and South Sefton CCG and provide timely interventions, delivered from accessible community venues that will improve mental health and wellbeing. The provider will be required to deliver interventions at step 2, 3 of the stepped care model in accordance to NICE guidelines, using validated evidence-based assessment monitoring and outcome tools. Also, as part of a local initiative step 4 will be delivered.
The delivery of steps 2 and 3 of the stepped-care model as defined in the IAPT Manual which will be delivered by a multi-disciplinary team which will be delivered within the following nationally defined modes of delivery:
1) Core IAPT; and
2) IAPT-LTC (Long Term Conditions).