Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 401556-2020
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Patient-administration system
2020/S 165-401556
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply, Implementation and Maintenance of an Electronic Patient Records (EPR) System
Reference number: STH1504/IMT
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48814200 Patient-administration system
II.1.4)Short description:
The Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is out to tender for the supply, implementation and maintenance of an electronic patient record system. Further details can be found within the SQ document set once you have expressed your interest. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-Tend System. The closing date for the return of the SQ stage is 1 October 2020 at 2 p.m. (UK Time).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The authority wishes to procure EPR application software licences for a comprehensive range of clinical and administrative functionality, including enhancements and new functionality (as it may be developed over the life of the contract). The solution should provide a broad EPR across the main clinical and administrative departments of the hospitals. At its core should be a modern PAS including live bed state; enterprise wide, multi-disciplinary scheduling; and patient tracking including RTT and cancer tracking. The core system should include clinical functionality such as clinical documentation, workflow, ePMA and order communications as well as departmental systems such as A&E, theatres, ICU, LIMS and maternity. The solution should be extendable to cover the community services provided by the authority.