Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Flag State Responsibilities and ‘Open Registers’ for Vessels Registration – (CINEA/EMFAF/2023/3.6.3)
Reference number: CINEA/2023/OP/0008
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The main objective of the study is to provide the contracting authority and the European Commission (in particular the DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries) with an up-to-date analysis of the economic dynamics and the effects of the use of so-called ‘open registers’ for sea-going vessels (often referred to as ‘flags of convenience’). The Joint Communication of the Commission and the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on international ocean governance published in June 2022 specifically identified the fulfilment of flag States responsibilities by those acting as open registers as one of the priorities for the EU International Ocean Governance agenda. It announced the Commission intention to launch a ‘study exposing the models of operators using open registers and the various actors involved in the functioning of these registers, as well as proposing solutions to address problems identified’.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
03000000 Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Study on flag State responsibilities and ‘open registers’ for vessels registration.