Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on EU payment accounts market
Reference number: FISMA/2018/037/D
II.1.2)Main CPV code79310000 Market research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The general objective of the study is to provide qualitative and quantitative evidence about the evolution of the payment accounts market in the EU since January 2014, with a view to informing the Commission's review of the Payment Accounts Directive.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 580 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79311100 Survey design services
79311200 Survey conduction services
79311300 Survey analysis services
79311410 Economic impact assessment
79311400 Economic research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The study will provide the Commission with:
(i) a backward-looking analysis on the extent to which the objectives of the Payment Accounts Directive have been achieved;
(ii) an analysis of other aspects of the EU payment accounts market not presently covered in the Directive as well as of first impacts of the newly introduced fee transparency requirements and (iii) the identification of any further policy measures that should be envisaged in connection with the objectives of the Payment Accounts Directive, taking account of the changing technological and market context.