Services - 408160-2021
Belgium-Brussels: Study on ‘Poverty and Income Inequality in the Context of the Digital Transformation’
2021/S 154-408160
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on ‘Poverty and Income Inequality in the Context of the Digital Transformation’
Reference number: EMPL/2021/OP/0013
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79315000 Social research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the study is to quantitatively estimate the impact of the digital transformation on poverty and income inequality in the last decade in the EU and its Member States. It is also to provide an indication of what could be this impact – under a few different scenarios - in the coming decade in the EU and its Member States.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 450 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
75000000 Administration, defence and social security services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the study is to quantitatively estimate the impact of the digital transformation on poverty and income inequality in the last decade in the EU and its Member States. It is also to provide an indication of what could be this impact – under a few different scenarios - in the coming decade in the EU and its Member States. The study shall also examine how digital technologies (incl. AI) are already used and could be used, by the public sector, for improving the delivery and the design of in-cash social benefits, of active labour market policies and of certain social services - including what are or would be the related benefits and issues/risks - as well as for complementing the monitoring of poverty and income inequality.
The study shall provide key input into the development of the European Commission's work on addressing poverty and income inequalities.