Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 414377-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Printing and related services
2016/S 227-414377
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
RM3781 — Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content Services and Records and Information Management — Lot 3 Managed Print Services and Content Management Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirement Overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The provision of Managed Print and Content Management Services throughout the United Kingdom tailored to provide managed print strategies and content management solutions involving Automation / Optimisation.
The duration of the Lot 3 Framework Agreement is for four (4) years (48 months), with a maximum Call Off Contract period of seven (7) years (84 months).
The scope of this Lot 3 Managed Print and Content Management Services is for the provision of a Fully Outsourced solution which enables strategic management of information including printed output which is tailored to the requirements of Contracting Authorities.
As part of the overall delivery of a Fully Outsourced Solution the Potential Provider shall provide hardware, software, applications and ongoing management of the solution, as appropriate and consultancy services.
Potential Providers shall be able to provide all of the following requirements of Managed Print Services:
— Optimal range of equipment;
— Security management;
— Inventory management;
— Online notification system;
— Automated work-flow/business optimisation process;
— Third parties and multi vendor fleet-management;
— Post- order maintenance services.
The following Content Management Services shall only be delivered as enhanced Services, in addition to the above, as part of the Fully Outsourced solution.
— Document/ information;
— Supporting mobile workforce;
— Electronic Document and Records Management Systems (EDRMS);
— Hybrid mail.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79800000 Printing and related services, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, 30121100 Photocopiers, 30121200 Photocopying equipment, 30121300 Reproduction equipment, 30123000 Office and business machines, 30125000 Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus, 30192400 Reprographic supplies, 48311100 Document management system, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 50310000 Maintenance and repair of office machinery, 50313000 Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery, 50313100 Photocopier repair services, 50313200 Photocopier maintenance services, 64216200 Electronic information services, 72212311 Document management software development services, 72212780 System, storage and content management software development services, 72512000 Document management services, 79131000 Documentation services, 79521000 Photocopying services, 79800000 Printing and related services, 79810000 Printing services, 79811000 Digital printing services, 79820000 Services related to printing, 79821000 Print finishing services, 79995100 Archiving services, 79999100 Scanning services, 92512000 Archive services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)
Value: 125 000 000 GBP
Excluding VAT