We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
TAXUD/2015/AO-03 — Provision of IT operations and IT service management for DG Taxation and Customs Union IT systems (ITSM3 operations).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Services will be delivered from the contractor's usual premises from within EU territory. All information and data processed by the contractor in the context of the performance of the contract must remain stored exclusively within EU territory.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 8
Justification for a framework agreement, the duration of which exceeds four years: Complex and long handover/takeover periods alongside the need to ensure a sufficient and stable period of continuity for operations and support.
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The present invitation to tender relates to the provision of IT operations and IT service management for DG Taxation and Customs Union IT systems (ITSM3 operations).
The core of the services corresponds to the technical and operational support of the infrastructure, platforms (middleware) and IT applications; this involves testing, deployment, monitoring, configuration and administration of hardware and software components.
The main objective of ITSM3 is to ensure IT service continuity, through a standardised catalogue of services, continuously adapted in response to DG Taxation and Customs Union evolving business and policy needs. These translate into growing capacity, availability and security requirements.
In addition to technical and operational services, this invitation to tender covers other needs:
— service desk,
— IT service management processes,
— security management services,
— provision of training sessions, workshops and translations,
— project management office and related support services,
— takeover from the incumbent ITSM2 lot 1 contractor and handover at the end of the contract,
— maintenance and development of necessary tooling to support the services included in the contract,
— service strategy and transformation processes, to ensure continual service improvement (CSIP); taking into account the expected long duration of the contract, this is to re-align IT services to evolving business and policy needs of DG Taxation and Customs Union, making the best use of available technologies and methodologies.
All the above must be supported by coordination services, given the number of actors involved with DG Taxation and Customs Union IT systems (contractors, national administrations, Commission DGs and agencies, etc.).
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
1 framework contract with a duration of 4 years + 4 possible extensions of 1 year each.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no