Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
RPAS Services for Multipurpose Maritime Surveillance
Reference number: EMSA/OP/27/2020
II.1.2)Main CPV code60440000 Aerial and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this call for tender is to contract Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) services in the civil maritime domain in support of EU and EFTA Member States and Agencies Authorities (the “users”) performing their general maritime surveillance and coast guard functions and further improve an integrated and real time maritime operational awareness picture.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
RPAS for Maritime Surveillance in Open Sea Areas with Long Endurance and Long Range
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60440000 Aerial and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The implementation of the services will reflect a regional or sea basin-based approach, whereby the service will be concentrated on maritime geographical areas with common operational interest for more than one Member State, or for EU operations involving the European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) or the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX).
RPAS for Maritime Surveillance for Ship-Based Operations
Lot No: 2