There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 423750-2022
Germany-Eschborn: Training services
2022/S 148-423750
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
81284916-Developing and establishing two Centres of Competence in the Agribusiness and Tourism/Hospitality sectors
Reference number: 81284916
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80500000 Training services
II.1.4)Short description:
Education is one of the key drivers for economic development in Egypt. Especially, sound Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) contributes to the provision of skilled and qualified workers to the labour market. Therefore, a comprehensive TVET system has a positive impact on economic growth and the productivity of enterprises. Emphasizing this importance of TVET, Article 20 of the Egyptian Constitution of 2014 stipulates: "The state commits to encourage and develop technical education and professional training and expands all types thereof in accordance with the international quality standards and in line with the needs of the labour market."
Considering the above, the Egyptian Ministry of Education and Technical Education (MoETE) in cooperation with the stakeholders has formulated Technical Education reform project (TE 2.0) aiming at transforming the TVET system to an inclusive and high-quality technical education with life-long learning opportunities in accordance with international quality standards. The Technical Education reform project focuses on the following pillars: quality assurance, curricula development, further education of vocational training staff, engagement of the private sector in TVET and improving the social perception of TVET.
To achieve these goals, the Ministry seeks to establish Centers of Competence (CoCs), which have a sectoral focus, and which are aiming at developing their respective occupational sector. Within these CoCs the Ministry shall cooperate closely with a group of Private Sector Partners o these occupational sectors, in coordination with an entity that represents this sector.
The project "Technical Support for the Comprehensive Technical Education Initiative" is supporting the MoETE in implementing the reform TE 2.0. It therefore aims at improving the systemic framework conditions for dual vocational education and training in accordance with the TE 2.0 reform.
The project contributes to five outputs:
1. It lays the foundations for an independent quality assurance and accreditation system in technical education
2. It supports in advancing the systematic involvement of the private sector in technical education in selected sectors.
3. It aims at applyin new quality standards in the education and further training of TVET personnel.
4. It strengthens the effectiveness of the dual TVET governance structure at national and regional levels.
5. It supports in improving the conditions for accreditation in line with the new quality standards and guidelines at selected TVET schools.
This tender primarily aims at implementing activities in output 2 and 3.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79411100 Business development consultancy services
80000000 Education and training services
80410000 Various school services
80511000 Staff training services
80521000 Training programme services
80530000 Vocational training services
80531200 Technical training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The activities included in the tender: "Developing and establishing two Centres of Competences in the Agribusiness & Tourism/Hospitality sectors" focus on developing a total of two schools into Centres of Competences as part of the sectoral competence development approach.
The CoC concept note (initial draft from April 2021) defines CoCs as special educational service providers in the Egyptian TVET system, which have a sectoral focus and are aiming at developing their respective occupational sector. They are technical secondary schools which offer high quality dual system education. This means that technical education that is provided by a school is complemented by occupational training periods, that take place in collaborating companies based on an education and training plan.
The tender includes four work packages:
- WP 1: CoC governance structures are set up and tailored to sectoral needs
- WP 2: TVETA master trainers and CoC personnel are capacitated
- WP 3: CoCs are equipped and prepared for training implementation
- WP 4: A concept for CoC network schools is developed and implemented
WP 1 focuses on establishing a governance structure for the CoCs. The main objective is to set up the steering committees for the two CoCs, support the development of financial models for each CoC, as well as capacitate and provide backstopping to the sectoral representation of the CoCs throughout the contract period.
WP 2 aims to prepare the school personnel to successfully run a CoC in the future. The main task of the contractor is to capacitate at least 16 TVETA master trainers (2 for each identified occupation) and support them in capacitating CoC teachers (as well as possibly other teachers from the sector) to provide high quality sector specific technical training at the CoC.
WP 3 is focused on preparing the CoC for training implementation. The WP consists of two main sub-packages: a) the upgrading and equipping of the CoC and b) the preparation of curricula and learning materials.
WP 4 focuses on the development of a detailed concept for CoC network schools for the two selected sectors and the support of the CoCs in establishing the network as well as implementing services for it.