We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 42545-2018
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
2018/S 020-042545
Contract notice – utilities
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Railway Systems Lots 1 and 2 Procurement for Phase 1 and 2a of the HS2 Project
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
II.1.4)Short description:
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited ('HS2 Ltd') is the body responsible for developing and promoting the new highspeed railway system known as High Speed Two (HS2). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase 1) but will subsequently be extended to link Birmingham to Crewe (Phase 2a) and Crewe to Manchester and the West Midlands to Leeds (Phase 2b), (Phase 2a and 2b are subject to HS2 Ltd achieving Royal Assent).
The Railway Systems tranche of work incorporates a number of critical disciplines for the HS2 Project, including without limitation the design, construction, commissioning and testing of track, overhead catenary, lineside M & E & tunnels, power, signaling , overhead catenary, lineside M & E & tunnels, power, signaling and communications.
This procurement relates to two Lots: and communications. This procurement relates to two Lots:
— Lot 1 - Track and Overhead Catenary System (OCS) for a High-Speed Railway, and,
— Lot 2 - Tunnel and Lineside M&E and Tunnel Ventilation for a High-Speed Railway.
This procurement covers Phase 1 and 2a and is divided into two lots.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 880 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
HS2 Ltd reserves the right to award one or more contracts to a successful tenderer as set out in the PQP and eventual tender documentation.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Track and Overhead Catenary System (OCS)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
14212310 Ballast
34940000 Railway equipment
34941200 Track rails
34941600 Crossovers
34941800 Railway points
34944000 Points heating system
34946000 Railway-track construction materials and supplies
34946110 Rails
34947000 Sleepers and parts of sleepers
43500000 Track-laying vehicles
45232210 Overhead line construction
45234100 Railway construction works
45234112 Railway depot construction work
45234116 Track construction works
45234160 Catenary's construction works
50200000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
71320000 Engineering design services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 involves the construction of pre-cast slab track in open routes and pre-cast or insitu slab track in tunnel areas, temporary Railheads/depots together with permanent Infrastructure Maintenance Bases (IMB) & Infrastructure Maintenance Bases Rail (IMBR).
The extent of the Lot 1 works include track within stations (physical station construction is outside the scope of this procurement), route sections, twin-bore tunnels and green/cut and cover tunnels.
This Lot includes Design, Build, Testing and Commissioning of Track & OCS* including:
— Design integration and co-ordination with all other disciplines and Rail Systems packages,
— Main Works Civils and Stations contractors,
— Installation of Hydraulically Bonded Layer or Concrete Base Layer,
— Installation of modular Slab Track System (NOTE: HS2 Ltd’s pre-defined precast slab track system contract (encompassing slab track manufacture) will be novated to the winning Lot 1 bidder),
— In-situ and embedded (Euston station),
— Installation of Ballasted Track System within depots and at conventional infrastructure fringes, including Under Sleeper Pads, Rail Expansion Joints, Installation of Switches and Crossings as well as associated point operating & detection systems plus points heating,
— Track Slab drainage,
— Construction of two strategic temporary Railheads (complete with sidings - West Ruislip & Calvert),
— Construction of permanent Infrastructure Maintenance Depot at Calvert, Construction of an IMB and an (IMBR) at Stone and West Ruislip,
— Cable containment in the open route e.g for High Voltage power systems,
— OCS foundations & steelwork, small parts steelwork, support & registration equipment,
— In span assemblies including tensioning devices, neutral sections, asset condition monitoring equipment, switches & sectioning arrangements, registration & panning, earthing and bonding, electrification signage, factory and site testing, all assurance documentation including TSI and Common Safety Method (CSM) evidence and interface with HS2 Ltd’s appointed Notified Body (NoBo), and hand-over documentation.
The Lot 1 Contractor will be the route-wide ‘Principal Contractor’ responsible for construction integration in the trackside / trace/ railheads / IMD / IMB / IMBR areas including the provision of engineering trains for others from railheads to work locations.
The Lot 1 Contractor shall be responsible for the running of the construction railway through to the end of dynamic testing phase prior to the trial running phase. It is intended that the defects date will be 104 weeks after the completion of dynamic testing for the final Area i.e. the final dynamic testing of an Area in Phase 2a being the intended date of completion of the whole of the works. The final detailed arrangements will be as set out in the Invitation To Tender (ITT).
HS2 Ltd has contracted with SNCF Reseau to prepare certain OCS system design information, such information will be available in the Invitation To Tender pack. Note: the obligation for the design of the OCS masts / gantries remains solely with Contractor, such design shall be in accordance with constraints set by HS2 Ltd such as the aesthetic look of the masts / gantries in certain areas along the Phase 1 and 2a route.
In the event that the future Lot 1 tenderer intends to propose an alternative OCS system that is different to that already procured by HS2 Ltd, such alternative shall be wholly consistent with that being developed by HS2 Ltd and meet the requirements as set out in these procurement documents and reference design which will be available in the Invitation To Tender documentation.
The dynamic testing activity is being undertaken across a series of “Areas” and the dynamic testing for the first Area will be completed early in 2025. The Employer will commence the maintenance of assets from the start of the Trial Operations phase in any given Area. The liability date will then be 12 years from the defects date.
Tunnel and Lineside M&E and Tunnel Ventilation
Lot No: 2
31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
31174000 Power supply transformers
31682540 Substation equipment
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
32412100 Telecommunications network
32524000 Telecommunications system
32571000 Communications infrastructure
34632300 Electrical installations for railways
34993100 Tunnel lighting
39717100 Fans
42512300 HVAC packages
42522000 Non-domestic fans
42961000 Command and control system
42961200 Scada or equivalent system
45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
45232300 Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
45310000 Electrical installation work
45317200 Electrical installation work of transformers
45317300 Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus
The Tunnel and Lineside M & E and Tunnel Ventilation Lot is a compilation of several sub-systems including:
— tunnel ventilation using large axial fans in shafts (within long tunnels) and jet fans in the shorter tunnels,
— longitudinal active and passive fire safety provisions within tunnels,
— tunnel cross-passage door assemblies in bored and cut and cover tunnels,
— M&E works within cross passages,
— tunnel lighting and low voltage (LV) distribution,
— all cable containment and cable containment fixings in running tunnels and cross passageways for this Lot and for other Railway Systems packages to utilise,
— all fixings for elements procured in this Lot,
— longitudinal handrails in tunnels,
— wayside lighting in the open route (non-tunnel sections) as required,
— security and access arrangements in open route as required. Note: HS2 Ltd has already awarded a Specialist Security Services Contract, however, the Contractor shall be wholly responsible for the security of its Sites and for controlling all access/ egress thereto, and,
— this Lot does not include building services and fire systems in shafts and portals or tunnel drainage including pumps. These will be provided in advance by others.
There are nine (9) tunnels within HS2 Phase 1. These are located at Wendover, Greatworth, Chipping Warden, Long Itchington, Burton Green, Bromford, Euston, Northolt and the Chilterns. Of these tunnels, approximately 40km of the tunnels is bored with the remaining 8.8km being cut and cover.
The boundary of the Tunnel and Line side M&E Lot for Phase 1 commences at Euston Station high-speed termini and extends to Birmingham Curzon Street Station termini. Phase 2a commences at the junction of HS2 Mainline and the spur to the West Coast Mainline at Street Hay.
The scope of work includes:
— requirements analysis and design,
— procurement and supply of all plant and materials and equipment,
— logistics and installation,
— testing and commissioning (T&C); maintenance prior to handover,
— provision of a critical spare parts list,
— training; provision of hand-over documentation and technical support services in a specified period from commencement of the Trial Operations phase.
It is intended that the defects date will be 104 weeks after the completion of dynamic testing for the final Area - i.e. the intended date of completion of the whole of the works.
The final detailed arrangements will be assess out in the tender documentation.