II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
263_20 Total Cleaning Service Solutions
Reference number: 263_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code90910000 Cleaning services
II.1.4)Short description:
The framework intends to provide a national solution that offers customers a range of cleaning services including general cleaning (including window cleaning), deep and specialist cleaning and decontamination systems and services. The framework will be split into the following lots.
Lot 1: General Cleaning (inclusive of Window Cleaning and External Cleaning,
Lot 2: Deep and Specialist Cleaning,
Lot 3A: HPV Decontamination Systems,
Lot 3B: UVC Decontamination Systems,
Lot 3C: HPV Decontamination Services,
Lot 3D: UVC Decontamination Services.
With the exception of Lots 3A and 3B, which will be awarded on a national basis, the remaining lots will be awarded on a regional basis.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org;
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘263_20’;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 50 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
General Cleaning (Including Window Cleaning and External Cleaning)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90910000 Cleaning services
90911000 Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
90919000 Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The provision of general cleaning services including window cleaning and external cleaning.
The following information is applicable to all lots:
ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the second framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
Deep and Specialist Cleaning
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90722200 Environmental decontamination services
90910000 Cleaning services
The provision for deep and specialist cleaning services on a reactive and planned basis including but not limited to, ambulance deep cleaning, biohazard cleaning, bird dropping removal, chewing gum removal, flood damage clean up, healthcare cleaning, infection control, kitchen deep, cleaning, kitchen ventilation cleaning, odour removal, police and prison cell cleaning, post viral deep cleaning, sewage clean up, sharps removal, trauma cleaning, void property cleaning, washroom deep cleaning, associated deep and specialist cleaning services.
Hydrogen Peroxide Vapour (HPV) Decontamination Systems
Lot No: 3A
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42924720 Decontamination equipment
The provision for the supply of hydrogen peroxide vapour (HPC) decontamination systems on a national basis.
Ultra Violet-C (UVC) Decontamination Systems
Lot No: 3B
The provision for the supply of Ultra Violet-C (UVC) decontamination systems on a national basis.
Hydrogen Peroxide Vapour (HPV) Decontamination Services
Lot No: 3C
The provision for decontamination services using Hydrogen Peroxide Vapour (HPV) decontamination systems.
Ultra Violet-C (UVC) Decontamination Services
Lot No: 3D
The provision for decontamination services using Ultra Violet-C (UVC) decontamination systems.