II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ESCC JS Translation and Interpreting Services SUSTI Framework
II.1.2)Main CPV code79530000 Translation services
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:Lot No: Lots 1 - 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79540000 Interpretation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
East Sussex County Council (‘ESCC’) is acting as lead authority for a new framework to provide community interpreting services, enabling public sector bodies to meet their commitment to delivering accessible services to the communities of East and West Sussex (the ‘Framework’). ESCC works in partnership with Surrey County Council (‘SCC’) through the Orbis Partnership, and it is envisaged that Surrey County Council, amongst other organisations, may access the Framework.