Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service contract for support to the Energy Union governance process, including for the assessment of the integrated national energy and climate plans.
Reference number: ENER/A1/SER/2017/007.
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Under the legislative proposal for a governance of the Energy Union, Member States will have to establish integrated national energy and climate plans, as key instruments for the achievement of the Energy Union objectives, including the 2030 energy and climate targets (renewables, energy efficiency, greenhouse gases emissions reduction).
The general objective of this contract is to contribute to the timely assessment of draft and final integrated national energy and climate plans as part of the Energy Union governance. The specific objective is to support the Commission with advice for assessing both the draft and final plans to be prepared by the 28 Member States according to the process, timeline and template detailed in the proposal for a Regulation on the Governance of the Energy Union.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contractor will prepare country files, screenings and summaries of the national plans, an inception report, 3 interim reports and a final report.