We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 434367-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Hardware consultancy services
2014/S 246-434367
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
ICT11448 IT Solutions Framework.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM,UKI LONDON
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 12
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 48
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The IT Solutions Framework is intended to provide products and/or services required to meet ICT project delivery needs. Transport for London (TfL) as the contracting authority, is putting in place a framework agreement, for use by members of the TfL and wider GLA group, across their estates. More specifically, it has an on-going requirement to provide solution services to support its business requirements. Suppliers will be asked to provide ICT project delivery services, to meet specific requirement or a full end to end project service. The range of services required will include, (but are not limited to); project management services, consultancy and advice, business change, requirements analysis, design, development, solution build and configuration, testing, product delivery, implementation, transition and training, support and maintenance and any other services that could be included under solution activities which will be determined and competed for on a case by case basis to meet TfL's requirements. Suppliers on the framework will compete for opportunities via mini-competition.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
72100000 Hardware consultancy services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72110000 Hardware selection consultancy services, 72120000 Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services, 72130000 Computer-site planning consultancy services, 72140000 Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services, 72150000 Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services, 72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72210000 Programming services of packaged software products, 72211000 Programming services of systems and user software, 72212000 Programming services of application software, 72212100 Industry specific software development services, 72212110 Point of sale (POS) software development services, 72212140 Railway traffic control software development services, 72212200 Networking, Internet and intranet software development services, 72212210 Networking software development services, 72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services, 72212213 Operating system enhancement software development services, 72212214 Network operating system software development services, 72212215 Networking developers software development services, 72212217 Transaction-processing software development services, 72212218 License management software development services, 72212219 Miscellaneous networking software development services, 72212221 Internet browsing software development services, 72212222 Web server software development services, 72212223 Electronic mail software development services, 72212300 Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services, 72212311 Document management software development services, 72212321 Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services, 72212322 Graphics software development services, 72212330 Scheduling and productivity software development services, 72212331 Project management software development services, 72212332 Scheduling software development services, 72212333 Contact management software development services, 72212400 Business transaction and personal business software development services, 72212421 Facilities management software development services, 72212422 Software development services suites, 72212430 Inventory management software development services, 72212445 Customer Relation Management software development services, 72212450 Time accounting or human resources software development services, 72212451 Enterprise resource planning software development services, 72212461 Analytical or scientific software development services, 72212482 Business intelligence software development services, 72212490 Procurement software development services, 72212510 Communication software development services, 72212514 Remote access software development services, 72212515 Video conferencing software development services, 72212517 IT software development services, 72212650 Personal computer (PC) operating system software development services, 72212670 Real time operating system software development services, 72212710 Backup or recovery software development services, 72212730 Security software development services, 72212731 File security software development services, 72212732 Data security software development services, 72212750 Storage media loading software development services, 72212760 Virus protection software development services, 72212761 Anti-virus software development services, 72212780 System, storage and content management software development services, 72212900 Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, 72212931 Training software development services, 72212982 Configuration management software development services, 72212983 Development software development services, 72212984 Program testing software development services, 72212985 Debugging software development services, 72300000 Data services, 72320000 Database services, 72400000 Internet services, 72420000 Internet development services, 72500000 Computer-related services, 72590000 Computer-related professional services, 72600000 Computer support and consultancy services, 72610000 Computer support services, 72700000 Computer network services, 72710000 Local area network services, 72720000 Wide area network services, 72800000 Computer audit and testing services, 72810000 Computer audit services, 72820000 Computer testing services, 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 73300000 Design and execution of research and development, 30230000 Computer-related equipment, 80533000 Computer-user familiarisation and training services, 80533100 Computer training services, 80533200 Computer courses, 48000000 Software package and information systems, 48170000 Compliance software package, 48310000 Document creation software package, 48320000 Drawing and imaging software package, 48321000 Computer-aided design (CAD) software package, 48330000 Scheduling and productivity software package, 48331000 Project management software package, 48700000 Software package utilities, 48710000 Backup or recovery software package, 48730000 Security software package, 48760000 Virus protection software package, 48931000 Training software package, 50320000 Repair and maintenance services of personal computers, 50324100 System maintenance services, 50324200 Preventive maintenance services, 50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Transport for London (TfL) has a need for the supply of ICT project delivery services. This tender will establish a framework agreement with multiple suppliers who will meet this requirement by providing services that are frequently required. More specifically, it has an on-going requirement to provide project delivery services in support of its business requirements.
The opportunity created by this framework is accessible to Small and Medium sized Enterprises and niche providers and meets Cabinet Office and GLA sourcing guidelines.
Each supplier on the framework will be required to demonstrate they can provide the full range of services required to deliver a small, medium, or large scale ICT project.
If a supplier is unable to provide the full range of services when acting on its own, this process will allow for consortia and/or joint ventures to participate and demonstrate that the full range of services can be provided by their collective capabilities.
Subject to the outcome of this tender process, the framework is expected to have a maximum of 12 suppliers who meet the minimum standards and can supply all of the specified requirements, for a planned duration of 2 years, with an option to extend on a 1 year plus 1 year basis, making the framework agreement a potential 4 year term.
Services provided under this framework agreement will be supplied via Call-Off contracts, which will be awarded following competitive exercises, as outlined below.
For further competition exercise(s) the Contracting Authority will:
1. Develop a series of outcome based requirements for the services required within each specific contract to be awarded.
2. Invite, with time limits for responses, all framework suppliers to submit a written tender response for each specific contract.
3. Include minimum mandatory eligibility criteria which will be made available in each mini-competition.
4. Apply the competition award criteria to all compliant written tenders submitted, which will form the basis of the Contracting Authorities decision to award a Call-Off contract for the scope of the services required.
5. Refine any Call-Off terms to reflect its requirements, only to the extent permitted by and in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2006, as the basis of the Contracting Authorities decision to award a Call-Off contract for the scope of services required.
6. On the basis set out above, the Contracting Authority may at its sole discretion, award to the supplier that provides the tender that best meets the further competition award criteria, a Call-Off contract in a form not materially different to the Call-Off contract model contained within the framework agreement and
7. Provide feedback, on request, to unsuccessful framework suppliers, with respect to the reason why their tenders were unsuccessful.
Further information on the process for Call-Off contract(s) will be made available in the framework contracts terms and conditions that will be released with the Invitation to Tender.
The framework will not be the exclusive access route for these solutions and associated services and the Contacting Authority may choose, at its sole discretion, to carry out further competitive exercises and may retender the solution services during the lifetime of this framework agreement.
The estimated value is anticipated total spend across the whole framework term. Actual spend depends on the demand and needs of the business over the duration of the Framework term.
TfL is intending to hold supplier briefing sessions on 8.1.2015 and asks that any supplier interested in attending provide the name of a single point of contact in relation to this event. Please send the information to itsframework@tfl.gov.uk
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 80 000 000 and 95 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options