Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 966/2012
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of an Automatic XRF Screening System for Uranium on Cotton Swipe Samples
Reference number: JRC/KRU/2018/G.II.6/0120/OC
II.1.2)Main CPV code38432000 Analysis apparatus
II.1.4)Short description:
The JRC Karlsruhe plans to purchase an automatic monochromatic micro XRF screening system for uranium on cotton swipe samples.
At the JRC/Karlsruhe there is a Large Geometry – Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (LG-SIMS) laboratory dedicated for the analysis of uranium particles from dust samples collected on cotton swipes. The swipes are 10 x 10 cm2 in seize and typically contains more material than can be analysed by the LG-SIMS thus a subsampling has to be done. Today the sub sampling is done without any prior knowledge of where and how much uranium particles are located on the swipe. Due to this there is a need for an automated screening system that can map the swipe with the highest possible sensitivity to provide the best possible guidance to the sample preparation.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 250 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38432000 Analysis apparatus
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply of an Automatic XRF screening system for uranium on cotton swipe samples.