II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply and Installation of Communal Doors, Entrance Doors and Associated Products
Reference number: C8
II.1.2)Main CPV code45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
II.1.4)Short description:
This framework will cover the supply and installation of communal doors, entrance doors and associated products, including cyclical maintenance for multi occupancy residential buildings (low/medium/high rise) educational establishments, local government buildings and police/fire authority buildings.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 100 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Workstream 1: Composite Doors
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44221211 Door frames
44221200 Doors
45421131 Installation of doors
45421111 Installation of door frames
44221210 Door blanks
44221230 Sliding doors
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot covers composite doors manufactured from mixed materials, as an example- solid timber core and GRP/steel frame. The door sets should be certified to secure by design and/or PAS 24 or LPS1175 as appropriate.
Workstream 2: Composite Fire Doors
Lot No: 2
44221220 Fire doors
As per the composite door workstream but with additional third party (independent) fire certification to either FD30 or FD60 standards which is awarded to the whole doorset – this includes all furniture and frame.
Workstream 3: Timber Doors
Lot No: 3
This workstream covers timber manufactured door sets such as solid hardwood, engineered wood and softwoods such as pine or larch. The door sets should be certified to secure by design and/or PAS 24 or LPS1175 as appropriate.
Workstream 4: Timber Fire Doors
Lot No: 4
As per the timber door workstream but with additional third party (independent) fire certification to either FD30 or FD60 standards which is awarded to the whole doorset — this includes all furniture and frame.
Workstream 5: Communal Entrance and Exit Doors
Lot No: 5
This lot generally covers steel and aluminium based products that provide a secure communal entrance way to a multi occupied premises. Timber doors can be offered to suit specialist applications, such as for listed properties but these must be as an addition to the steel/aluminium products, as they are not required to be priced in the tender documentation.
Workstream 6: Access Controls installation
Lot No: 6
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42961100 Access control system
This workstream covers the associated entrance access controls on communal door systems. Access systems may be duplex voice only or voice and one way video.
Workstream 7: All materials and Fire Doors (Super Lot)
Lot No: 7
Any bidder who can supply communal products under WS5 along with at least one product from WS1-4 is eligible to be entered in the super lot. The superlot is designed for use where:
• a client does not receive a suitable number of responses (either at expression of interest stage or tender stage) having advertised their opportunity through the appropriate lot and regional area within workstream 1 to 5;
• where there are insufficient appointed companies in the relevant lot and regional area to run the client’s preferred call-off procedure.