We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 436028-2020
Serbia-Belgrade: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
2020/S 182-436028
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Works Supervision and Support to PIU for Reconstruction and Modernization of Railway line ‘Niš-Dimitrovgrad’
Reference number: EIB-GtP/1/2020-527
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
Technical assistance for implementation of reconstruction and modernization of all railway subsystems of the railway line Niš-Dimitrovgrad on TEN-T Core Network. It will include:
(i) supervision and works contract administration according to the relevant national legislation and FIDIC Contract Conditions both for ‘Plant and Design-Build’ (‘Yellow Book’) and for ‘Construction’ (‘Red Book’), First Edition 1999;
(ii) TSI conformity check of the ‘designs for execution’ and works; and
(iii) technical assistance to the PIU. There will be several works contracts (at most 4), the implementation of which could partly or completely overlap.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 900 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Contract description:
A. supervision and works contract administration according to the relevant national legislation and FIDIC Contract Conditions both for ‘Plant and Design-Build’ (‘Yellow Book’) and for ‘Construction’ (‘Red Book’), First Edition 1999. The works contracts include:
(a) reconstruction of the permanent way of the single track section from Prosek (Sićevo) to Dimitrovgrad of approx. 82 km (‘Yellow Book’);
(b) construction of a new single track bypass of Niš from the station ‘Niš Marshalling’ to Prosek of approx. 22 km, reconstruction of the single track section from the station ‘Crveni Krst’ to the station Pantelej as well as minor parts of single tracks of the belonging part of Niš Railway Node (‘Red Book’);
(c) electrification of the entire line from the station ‘Niš Marshalling’ to Dimitrovgrad of approx. 105 km including traction substations (‘Red Book’);
(d) signalling and telecommunications of the entire line from the station ‘Niš Marshalling’ to the border with Bulgaria including interfaces with the existing sub-systems (‘Yellow Book’).
B. TSI conformity check of the ‘designs for execution’ and the above summarised works (there are no tunnels of L > 500 m);
C. Technical assistance to the PIU, which can include but not be limited to advise and assistance re:
(a) final review and proposals for adjustments in the works tender documents;
(b) contract management related to the obligations of the employer (Contracting Authority);
(b) monitoring and reporting to EC and EIB regarding progress of the works contracts and overall project and compliance with EIB safeguard provisions (e.g. Environmental and Social Action/Management Plan (ESAP and ESMP), Stakeholder Engagement Plan (SEP)).
Co-financing arrangements: reference is made to &4 of the service prior information notice of 4 August 2020.
Specific conditions of participation: participation is open to all natural persons and legal persons (participating either individually or in a grouping — consortium — of candidates/tenderers) originating from all countries of the world. Participation is also open to international organisations. All eligible natural and legal persons (as above) or grouping of such persons (consortia) may apply. A consortium may be a permanent, legally-established grouping or a grouping which has been constituted informally for a specific tender procedure. All partners of a consortium (i.e. the leader and all other partners) are jointly and severally liable to the contracting authority. The participation of an ineligible natural or legal person will result in the automatic exclusion of that person and, if a member of a consortium, of the whole consortium. A subcontractor is not considered to be a consortium member for the purposes of this application. No more than one application or tender can be submitted by a natural or legal person whatever the form of participation (as an individual legal entity or as leader or partner of a consortium submitting an application/tender). In the event that a natural or legal person submits more than one application or tender, all applications or tenders in which that person has participated will be excluded. Shortlist alliances are prohibited. Any tenders received from tenderers having a different composition that the ones mentioned in the short-listed application forms will be excluded from this restricted tender procedure, unless prior approval from the contracting authority has been obtained (see &2.6.3 of the PRAG). Short-listed candidates may not form alliances or subcontract to each other for the contract in question.
See also ‘Additional information’ in ‘Section VI: Complementary information’ below.