The ICM Document Storage and Devices (DS&D) category recently undertook an extensive stakeholder review looking at customers print and records storage requirements, resulting in the production of the DS&D ‘go-to market’ category strategy.
This engagement confirmed that customers are ready for a step change, recognising that a reduction in public sector print volumes and increased digitisation has also seen the accelerated move of the Multifunctional Devices (MFDs) supply base into the digital arm of Records Management (RM).
The ICM Category and DS&D sub-category continues to work with both the Government Digital Service (GDS) and The National Archives (TNA) to introduce first generation service lines enabling customers to be TNA compliant and will continue to work closely and strengthen our strategic relationship with YPO and ESPO (Public Buying Organisation's) in a collaborative approach to the market.
The Category's current position, in line with stakeholder engagement, is for a proposed Lot structure that is broken down into 7 individual Lots reflecting both our existing customers' expectations and providing further opportunities for additional customer on-boarding.
The proposed lot structure is as follows:
Lot 1: Print Equipment and Entry Level Print Management Software.
2. Gauge the market interest in this procurement.
2. Confirm whether or not you would require a 1-2-1 session;