II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Disposable and Washable Continence Care and Associated Products
II.1.2)Main CPV code33700000 Personal care products
II.1.4)Short description:
The precise quantities of the products that will be required by NHS Supply Chain under the terms of this framework agreement are unknown. However, it is anticipated that initial expenditure will be approximately GBP 98 806 250 in the first year of the framework agreement (such values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement). The estimated value over the total framework agreement term of 4 years is in the region of GBP 395 225 000 excluding VAT.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 395 225 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Adult Disposable Continence with Integral Fixation
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33700000 Personal care products
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33141621 Incontinence kit
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This consists of the following minimum sub-lots:
Pull up pants
All in one pads
Belted.
These sub-lots are then split by backing type (where applicable) then absorbency, then product size.
Adult Disposable Continence Pads for use with Fixation Pants
Lot No: 2
Shaped pad (In male)
Rectangular insert
Faecal.
Fixation Pants for use with Disposable Pads
Lot No: 3
Fixation pants basic. With legs
Fixation pants comfort. Without legs
Fixation pants basic. Without legs
Fixation pants comfort. With legs.
Paediatric Disposable Continence Products
Lot No: 4
Pull Ups,
Nappy's.
Disposable Accessory Products
Lot No: 5
Procedure pad recycled
Procedure pad virgin fluff plus absorbency
Disposable sheets.
Adult Washable Continence Products
Lot No: 6
Unisex pants, protective pants
Pouch pants, full brief pant
Cotton comfy, high leg
Lace high leg
Ladies shortie
Brief, boxers
Y-front, trunk
Bedtime pants
Men’s padded slip brief.
Paediatric Washable Continence Products
Lot No: 7
Protective pants
Drop down trainer pants
Bedtime pants, concealed brief
Drop down pants (no pad)
Pull up padded boxers.
Washable Accessory Products
Lot No: 8
Washable sheets
Seat protector pad
Mattress protector
Sleeping bag liner
Washable insert pad.