Services - 444220-2019
United Kingdom-London: Research laboratory services
2019/S 182-444220
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Services
Reference number: GeL-CR-101-19
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73111000 Research laboratory services
II.1.4)Short description:
Our genome is comprised of 3 300 000 000 letters that make up the blueprint for who we are including the susceptibility to various diseases. The genome can be read using whole genome sequencing technologies, which can be broadly divided into short read and long read approaches.
This Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Service is to provide 300 000 GE WGS of the 500 000 announced by the Secretary of State for Health in October 2018 with the possibility of the remaining volumes being procured following further market assessment and due diligence during this contract period.
The WGS Service will cover short read sequencing technology services only.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85145000 Services provided by medical laboratories
85148000 Medical analysis services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
1) Background
Genomics England (‘the Contracting Authority’) was established in 2013 to make the UK the world leader in the application of genomics in healthcare through the 100 000 Genomes Project undertaken in partnership with NHS England. In October 2018 the Secretary of State for Health announced a commitment to undertake 500 000 whole genome sequences in clinical practice over the next 5 years in rare diseases and cancer delivered through the NHS Genomic Medicine Service.
Genomics England had a contractual relationship with Illumina Cambridge Ltd for Whole Genome Sequencing (‘WGS’) Services for the 100 000 genomes project and is about to embark on supporting the operation of a clinical WGS service in the NHS.
In doing so, the Contracting Authority has determined through considerable due diligence and assessment of the options available, the most appropriate course of action is to issue a transparency notice in the Official Journal (OJEU), for a WGS Service contract with Illumina Cambridge Ltd for reasons of technical skills required being limited to one supplier. Further explanation is provided at Annex D1 of this notice.
2) Scope of the procurement/requirements
In order to deliver WGS at scale for the NHS Genomic Medicine Services (GMS) there are key requirements for the service provider to meet to deliver the service successfully. These are:
(a) the service provider would need to be able to sequence over 60 000 samples per annum;
(b) the service provider would need a ISO accredited pipeline, meeting clinical standards;
(c) the service provider would need to deliver fast clinically meaningful turn around times (TAT) — rare disease working towards 28 days and cancer 21 days subsequently working towards 10 days.
Subsequently, the Contracting Authority has negotiated a contract with Illumina Cambridge Ltd to include the following requirement characteristics that delivers a clinically meaningful service for the NHS GMS.
(a) the contract will be non-exclusive over 5 years;
(b) there is no extension of term options;
(c) the contract provides for 300 000 GE to be sequenced over the life of the 5-year contract, with the first year commencing 1.4.2020. Additional minimal volumes could be required from the contract signature date to the service commencement date of 1.4.2020 in supporting the development of the service for go-live;
(d) to enable scaling of lab operations in line with requirements, all parties will meet on a monthly basis to provide a rolling sample forecast split between cancers and rare disease for planning purposes;
(e) in the absence of guaranteed volume, in order to scale lab operations at the level required to achieve volume requirements, the agreement sets out a tiered price for volumes that fall below an agreed volume per annum calculated on a transparent basis to reflect the cost of low volumes;
(f) the Contracting Authority will have the opportunity to terminate the contract at the end of year 3. The Contracting Authority will have the option to receive, upon termination, all laboratory capital equipment, or have it assigned to an agreed third-party provider;
(g) for all rare disease samples, the turnaround time will be 28 days. This is to be achieved within a transition period of 18 months from an initial turnaround time of 42 days;
(h) all cancer samples will be sequenced in 21 days to be achieved following a transition period of 12 months, from an initial 28 days. All parties will work together to drive turnaround times to 10 days within 36 months.