Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Facilitating cross-border data flow in the digital single market: study on data location restrictions — SMART 2015/0054.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
1. The main objective of the study is to analyse legal and non-legal barriers in Member State practices which hinder the free flow of data within the European Union, in order to contribute to the sustainable development of a digital single market.
2. The study will elaborate a methodology which will review and map compliance obligations set out in various levels (i.e. legal acts issued at different levels, etc.) within the European Union (in all 28 Member States).
3. The study will provide an analytical framework that allows for the definition of various concepts of barriers to the free flow of data (A. compliance obligations such as A.1 direct barriers and A.2 indirect barriers and B. requirements not related to a compliance obligation such as user preferences e.g. sentiments and fears towards cloud computing (cloud adoption)).
4. The analytical framework should also be complemented with examples from Member States that should be identified in (i) different sectors in order to determine where they are frequently used and classified against; (ii) data types; (iii) type and level of legislative documents which set them out.
5. The study will also examine a common understanding of data requirements in Member States in order to determine to which type of data these requirements are usually referred to and understand their required assurances from legal, technological and enforcement perspectives.
6. The study will analyse and provide quantitative estimates of the barriers of cloud computing identified in Member States such as formal requirements (i.e. data location restrictions) and the cost and benefits due to the transition from formal to functional requirements (i.e. access to data for audit purposes or application of sufficient security measures, etc.).
7. Recommend functional requirements (e.g. security measures) which could replace formal requirements (such as data location requirements) in order to facilitate cross-border data flow.
8. The study will provide recommendations on new policy concepts to facilitate cross-border data flow in the European Union.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73210000 Research consultancy services, 79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 137 750 EUR
Excluding VAT
Avis d’attribution de marché
Directive 2004/18/CE
II.1.1)Intitulé attribué au marché
Faciliter les flux transfrontaliers de données dans le marché unique numérique: étude sur les restrictions relatives à l'emplacement des données — SMART 2015/0054.
II.1.2)Type de marché et lieu d’exécution, de livraison ou de prestationServices
Catégorie de services nº 11: Services de conseil en gestion [6] et services connexes
Lieu principal d’exécution des travaux, de livraison des fournitures ou de prestation des services: locaux du contractant.
Code NUTS
II.1.4)Description succincte du marché ou de l’acquisition/des acquisitions
1. L'objectif principal de l'étude est d'analyser les obstacles juridiques et non juridiques aux pratiques des États membres qui entravent la libre circulation des données dans l'Union européenne, dans le but de contribuer au développement durable d'un marché unique numérique.
2. L'étude définira une méthode qui examinera et recensera les obligations de conformité établies à divers niveaux (à savoir les actes juridiques édictés à différents niveaux, etc.) au sein de l'Union européenne (dans l'ensemble des 28 États membres).
3. L'étude fournira un cadre d'analyse qui permettra de définir plusieurs concepts d'obstacles à la libre circulation des données [A. obligations de conformité telles que A.1 les obstacles directs et A.2 les obstacles indirects et B. exigences non liées à une obligation de conformité telles que les préférences de l'utilisateur, par exemple les sentiments et les craintes à l'égard de l'informatique en nuage (adoption de l'informatique en nuage)].
4. Ce cadre d'analyse devra également être complété par des exemples des exigences/obligations imposées par les États membres qui devront être répertoriées dans i) différents secteurs afin de déterminer dans lesquels elles sont fréquemment utilisées et être classées en fonction; ii) les types de données; iii) le type et le niveau des documents législatifs qui les énoncent.
5. L'étude devra également permettre une compréhension commune des exigences en matière de données dans les États membres afin de déterminer à quel type de données ces exigences s'appliquent généralement et de comprendre les assurances requises d'un point de vue juridique, technologique et d'application.
6. L'étude analysera et évaluera d'un point de vue quantitatif les obstacles de l'informatique en nuage recensés dans les États membres tels que les exigences formelles (à savoir les restrictions relatives à l'emplacement des données) et les coûts et les avantages résultant du passage d'exigences formelles à des exigences fonctionnelles (à savoir l'accès aux données à des fins de contrôle ou l'application de mesures de sécurité suffisantes, etc.).
7. L'étude recommandera des exigences fonctionnelles (par exemple des mesures de sécurité) qui pourraient remplacer des exigences formelles (par exemple les exigences relatives à l'emplacement des données) afin de faciliter les flux transfrontaliers de données.
8. L'étude fournira des recommandations sur de nouveaux concepts de politique visant à faciliter les flux transfrontaliers de données dans l'Union européenne.
II.1.5)Classification CPV (vocabulaire commun pour les marchés publics)73210000 Services de conseil en recherche, 79419000 Services de conseil et d'évaluation
II.1.6)Information concernant l’accord sur les marchés publics (AMP)Marché couvert par l’accord sur les marchés publics (AMP): oui
II.2)Valeur totale finale du ou des marché(s)
II.2.1)Valeur totale finale du ou des marché(s)Valeur: 137 750 EUR
Hors TVA
Usluge - 444407-2015
Prikaži smanjeni prikaz
Belgija-Bruxelles: Olakšavanje prekograničnog toka podataka na jedinstvenom digitalnom tržištu: studija o ograničenjima u pogledu lokacije podataka — SMART 2015/0054
2015/S 245-444407
Obavijest o sklopljenim ugovorima
Usluge
Direktiva 2004/18/EZ
II.1)Opis
II.1.1)Naziv predmeta nabave
Olakšavanje prekograničnog toka podataka na jedinstvenom digitalnom tržištu: studija o ograničenjima u pogledu lokacije podataka — SMART 2015/0054
II.1.2)Vrsta ugovora i mjesto izvođenja radova, isporuke robe ili pružanja usluga
Kategorija usluge br. 11: Usluge savjetovanja u menadžmentu (6) i srodne usluge
Glavno mjesto ili lokacija radova, isporuke robe ili pružanja usluga: Prostori izvoditelja.
NUTS kod
II.1.4)Kratak opis ugovora ili nabave(a)
1. Glavni je cilj studije analiza zakonitih i nezakonitih prepreka u praksama država članica koje sprječavaju slobodan protok podataka unutar Europske unije kako bi se doprinijelo održivom razvoju jedinstvenog digitalnog tržišta.
2. Studijom će se procijeniti metodologija kojom će se revidirati i mapirati obveze usklađenosti koje su uspostavljene na različitim razinama (odnosno pravni aktovi izdani na različitim razinama itd.) unutar Europske unije (u svih 28 država članica).
3. Studijom će se dostaviti analitički okvir kojim će se omogućiti određivanje različitih koncepata prepreka slobodnom protoku podataka (A. obveze usklađenosti kao što su A.1 izravne prepreke i A.2 neizravne prepreke i B. zahtjevi koji nisu povezani s obvezom usklađenosti, odnosno mišljenja i strahovi usmjereni na računalstvo u oblaku (usvajanje oblaka)).
4. Analitički okvir također treba biti dopunjen primjerima iz država članica koji trebaju biti određeni u (i) različitim sektorima kako bi se odredili gdje se često koriste i gdje se koriste za razvrstavanje; (ii) vrstama podataka; (iii) vrstama i razinama pravnih dokumenata u kojima su navedeni.
5. Studijom će se također ispitati zajedničko razumijevanje podatkovnih zahtjeva u državama članicama kako bi se odredilo na koju se vrstu podataka obično odnose navedeni zahtjevi i kako bi se razumjela potrebna osiguranja iz pravne perspektive, tehnološke perspektive i perspektive provođenja.
6. Studijom će se analizirati i pružiti količinske procjene preprekama računalstvu u oblaku određenom u državama članicama kao što su službeni zahtjevi (odnosno ograničenja u pogledu lokacije) i troškova i prednosti koje nastaju zbog prijelaza sa službenih na funkcionalne zahtjeve (odnosno pristup podacima u svrhe revizije ili primjene dostatnih mjera sigurnosti itd.).
7. Preporučeni funkcionalni zahtjevi (npr. sigurnosne mjere) koji mogu zamijeniti službene zahtjeve kao što je lokacija podataka kako bi se olakšali prekogranični tokovi podataka.
8. Studijom će se dostaviti zahtjevi o novim konceptima politike za olakšanje prekograničnog protoka podataka u Europskoj uniji.
II.1.5)Jedinstveni rječnik javne nabave (CPV)
73210000 Usluge savjetovanja na području istraživanja, 79419000 Usluge savjetovanja na području ocjenjivanja
II.1.6)Podaci o Sporazumu o javnoj nabavi (GPA)
Ugovor obuhvaćen Sporazumom o javnoj nabavi (GPA): da
II.2)Konačna ukupna vrijednost ugovora
II.2.1)Konačna ukupna vrijednost ugovora
Vrijednost: 137 750 EUR
Bez PDV-a
Aankondiging van een gegunde opdracht
Richtlijn 2004/18/EG
II.1)Beschrijving
II.1.1)Aan de opdracht gegeven benaming
Bevordering van de grensoverschrijdende gegevensstroom van de digitale interne markt: onderzoek naar beperkingen in verband met bestandslocaties — SMART 2015/0054.
II.1.2)Type opdracht en plaats van uitvoering van de werken, levering van de goederen of verlening van de dienstenDiensten
Dienstencategorie nr 11: Diensten voor bedrijfsadvisering [6] en aanverwante diensten
Belangrijkste plaats van uitvoering van de werken, levering van de goederen of verlening van de diensten: in de kantoren van de contractant.
NUTS-code
II.1.4)Korte beschrijving van de opdracht of de aankoop/aankopen
1. De belangrijkste doelstelling van het onderzoek is het analyseren van wettelijke en niet-wettelijke belemmeringen in praktijken van de lidstaten die in de weg staan van het vrije verkeer van gegevens binnen de Europese Unie om te kunnen bijdragen tot de duurzame ontwikkeling van een digitale eengemaakte markt.
2. Via het onderzoek zal een methodologie worden uitgewerkt waarin de op verschillende niveaus uiteengezette nalevingsverplichtingen (i.e. op verschillende niveaus uitgegeven wetsbesluiten enz.) binnen de Europese Unie (in alle 28 lidstaten) onder de loep worden genomen en in kaart worden gebracht.
3. Het onderzoek zal een analytisch kader verschaffen waarbinnen verschillende concepten van belemmeringen voor het vrije verkeer van gegevens kunnen worden gedefinieerd (A. nalevingsverplichtingen zoals A.1 directe belemmeringen en A.2 indirecte belemmeringen en B. eisen die niet gerelateerd zijn aan een nalevingsverplichting zoals gebruikersvoorkeuren, bijv. opvattingen en bezorgdheden omtrent cloudcomputing (acceptatie van cloud)).
4. Het analytische kader moet ook worden aangevuld met voorbeelden van de lidstaten die moeten worden geïdentificeerd in: i) verschillende sectoren zodat kan worden bepaald waar ze vaak worden gebruikt en waaronder ze zijn ingedeeld; ii) gegevenstypes; iii) het type en niveau van wetgevingsdocumenten waarin ze zijn vastgelegd.
5. Het onderzoek zal zich ook buigen over algemene kennis van gegevensvereisten in lidstaten om te bepalen naar welk type gegevens deze eisen meestal verwijzen en om inzicht te krijgen in de vereiste waarborgen vanuit een juridisch, technologisch en handhavingsstandpunt.
6. Het onderzoek zal kwantitatieve ramingen van belemmeringen analyseren en verstrekken waarmee cloudcomputing in lidstaten te kampen heeft; hieronder vallen formele vereisten (i.e. beperkingen van bestandslocatie) en de kosten en baten als gevolg van de overgang van formele naar functionele vereisten (i.e. toegang tot gegevens voor auditdoeleinden of toepassing van voldoende veiligheidsmaatregelen enz.).
7. Er moeten functionele vereisten (bijv. veiligheidsmaatregelen) worden aanbevolen die de formele vereisten (zoals bestandslocatievereisten) kunnen vervangen, zodat de grensoverschrijdende gegevensstroom wordt vergemakkelijkt.
8. Het onderzoek zal aanbevelingen formuleren inzake nieuwe beleidsconcepten ter vergemakkelijking van grensoverschrijdende gegevensstroom in de Europese Unie.
II.1.5)CPV-classificatie (Gemeenschappelijke woordenlijst overheidsopdrachten)73210000 Advies inzake onderzoek, 79419000 Evaluatie-adviesdiensten
II.1.6)Inlichtingen over de Overeenkomst inzake overheidsopdrachten (GPA)Opdracht valt onder de Overeenkomst inzake overheidsopdrachten (GPA): ja
II.2)Totale definitieve waarde van de opdracht/opdrachten
II.2.1)Totale definitieve waarde van de opdracht/opdrachtenWaarde: 137 750 EUR
Zonder btw