II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
664_21 Consultancy Services
Reference number: 664_21
II.1.2)Main CPV code79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
ESPO (in collaboration with YPO) are seeking to establish a framework agreement with a number of service providers for the provision of consultancy services to the Public Sector. These services will be provided on a national basis across the UK. The key aim of the framework will be to create efficiencies and promote cost savings by providing customers with access to pre-approved service providers whom they may appoint using a simple and streamlined procurement process.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org;
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity 664_21;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
79313000 Performance review services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
79411000 General management consultancy services
79411100 Business development consultancy services
79414000 Human resources management consultancy services
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Including, but not limited to, advice around: alternative delivery models
Brexit preparedness, response and contingency planning
Business continuity and resilience
Business transformation
Change management
Corporate social responsibility
Disaster recovery systems and testing
HR and payroll
Improvement programmes
Legislation compliance
Organisational design and policy
Pandemic preparedness, response and contingency planning
Process mapping
Programme management
Project management
Quality management
Risk management and mitigation
Service improvement
Strategy development
Supply chain management.
The following information is applicable to all lots:
— an eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the framework agreement;
— ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
79212000 Auditing services
79212100 Financial auditing services
79212200 Internal audit services
79212300 Statutory audit services
79212400 Fraud audit services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Audit assessments
Audit consultancy
Audit services
Audit strategies and methodologies
Benchmarking and quality assurance
External audits
Financial audits
Governance, risk and internal control
Internal audits
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Benchmarking and quality assurance
Compliance reviewing
Corporate governance
Fraud investigation
Internal control reviewing
Operational reviewing
Risk management
Specified purpose audits
External assurance services
Financial audit
Statutory audit
66170000 Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
66171000 Financial consultancy services
71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
79412000 Financial management consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Actuary, investments and pensions
Banking
External funding
Financial analysis and reporting
Financial modelling and model reviews
Financial options
Financial reviews, evaluations and feasibility studies
Financial policies and strategies
Financial procedures and processes
Funding applications and grants
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Category management
Contract management
Corporate Social Responsibility
E-sourcing
Efficiencies and savings
European and global sourcing
Process mapping and optimisation
Procurement strategy development and implementation
Social Value
Supplier integration
Supplier relationship management
Supply chain resilience
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Efficiency reviews
Government returns
Heath check programmes
Model adoptions
Payment arrears
79221000 Tax consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: CIS (Construction Industry Scheme)
Compliance and advisory
Corporation tax
Efficiency schemes
Employment tax
Land tax
NICs
PAYE
Policy development
Stamp duty
Tax accounting services
Tax planning
Tax technologies
VAT
66600000 Treasury services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Accounting treatment
Credit ratings
Codes of practice
Debt management
External loan portfolios
Investment reviews and strategies
Legislation
Market conditions
Prudential indicators
Treasury management risks
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Commercial feasibility and technical reviews
Equipment and facilities
Food and drink menus
Food hygiene
Healthy eating programmes
Nutrition
Options appraisals
85100000 Health services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Behavioural science
Biostatistics
Developing and implementing of public health schemes
Environmental health
Epidemiology
Health education
Health services administration
Pandemic contingency
85000000 Health and social work services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Care toolkits
Clinical evaluations
Collaborative working arrangements
Commissioning models
Departmental and service reviews
Demand management
Health and social care integration
Outreach programmes
New service business cases
Personalisation
Safeguarding
Service efficiency plans and improvements
Service user pathways
Technology developments
II.2.1)Title:
Highways, Transport and Logistics
Lot No: 5
71311210 Highways consultancy services
71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Cycle route planning or improvements
Highways asset management strategies
Impact assessments
Intelligent transport systems
Junction planning or improvements
Pedestrian route planning or improvements
Public transport route planning or improvements
Road/Route safety
Street and traffic management
Transport and transport links
Travel initiatives
Travel plans and planning
Transport planning and modelling
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72222000 Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
72223000 Information technology requirements review services
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72246000 Systems consultancy services
72266000 Software consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Cloud Solutions
Server solutions
Software assurance
Systems development and analysis
Telecommunications
Wireless solutions
Cyber security solutions
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Capability assessment, review and development
Cost analysis and projection
Data Protection and cyber security
Digital Strategy Development
Disaster recovery
Forecast, planning and strategy
IT project and programme management
Policy development, maintenance and review
Risk assessment and risk management (specific to IT)
Leisure, Culture and Tourism
Lot No: 7
73220000 Development consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Commercial and efficiency reviews
Funding and funding applications
Increasing public use of services
Management improvement programmes
Outsourcing of services
Service strategy design
Sport and Library service studies
Technical reviews
Trusts and joint ventures
Asset Management and Delivery
Lot No: 8a
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Acquisitions
Evaluations and reviews
Liability
Maintenance
Management and delivery
Mapping
Rationalisation
Remodelling
Sale and disposal
Environmental and Sustainability
Lot No: 8b
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71351914 Archaeological services
71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
90700000 Environmental services
90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Assessments and appraisals
Alternative energy
Archaeology studies
Biodiversity
Carbon foot-printing and reduction
Carbon reduction and climate change adaptation
Climate change adaptation and mitigation
Eco-towns
Environmental audits
Environmental initiatives
Environmental legislation
Energy efficiency and targets
Flood alleviation and drainage
Green technologies
Heat networks
Landscape management
Modelling
Pollution
Resource efficiency behaviour change programmes
Smart cities
Sustainability
Water management
Waste auditing
71315210 Building services consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Delivery models
Fire risk
Hard FM consultancy
Outsourcing of FM services
Premises, caretaking and cleaning
Property security
Reorganisation of FM services
Soft FM consultancy
71317000 Hazard protection and control consultancy services
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
79417000 Safety consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Accident statistics
Assurance reports and model documentation
COSHH and REACH
H&S legislation
H&S policies and management
Inspections and audits
Notices and corrective action plans
Risk assessments and controls
Safe working procedures
Housing and Housing Support
Lot No: 8e
70333000 Housing services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Benchmarking
Development project management
Governance
Homelessness
Housing needs and assessments
Investment programmes
Management and support
Quality assurance
Regeneration project management
Revenue optimisation and funding
Risk and internal control
Service improvement and performance
Supported housing
Tenant participation schemes
Tenant scrutiny
Transfers and de-commissioning
Planning, Valuation and Structure
Lot No: 8f
71410000 Urban planning services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Agricultural and retail planning
Employment land reviews
Local economic assessments
Planning applications and appeals
Planning legislation
Planning taxes and levies
Spatial planning
Specialist planning
Regeneration and Regional Development
Lot No: 8g
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Business case development
Government policy and awareness
Income generation schemes
Local business development
Regeneration and economic development
Supply chain development
Sustainable community strategies
Sustainable economic growth plans
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Auditing services
Alternative waste treatment
Business cases
Campaigns
Carbon assessments
Commercial waste
Domestic waste
Management investment programmes
New waste sites
Permits and accreditations
Policies and strategies
Service reviews
Street cleansing support services
Community Research and Engagement
Lot No: 9a
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Academic research
Communication
Community research and strategies
Customer insight information
Feedback facilitation
Public dialogue, engagement and consultation
Soft market testing
Stakeholder engagement
Marketing, Communications and PR
Lot No: 9b
79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
79341100 Advertising consultancy services
79413000 Marketing management consultancy services
79416200 Public relations consultancy services
Including, but not limited to, advice around: Branding
Creative communications
Communication and marketing materials
Crisis management
Digital communications
Events management
Market research
Marketing campaigns, plans and strategies
Media relations
Social media
Targeting strategies
Website design