We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Security Services for the Healthcare Sector
Reference number: CPC 02619
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79710000 Security services
II.1.4)Short description:
NOE CPC are seeking the provision of Security Services to cover a range of requirements including under Lot 1: Manned Guarding, Mobile Patrols, Key Holding and alarm response, reception duties and CCTV Monitoring services. Some Authorities may have additional security requirements covering a wider range of services incorporating those services under Lot 1 and additional security services including bed watching, car park management and management of the full services through the provision of Security Management personnel — these services are covered under Lot 2. Bidders can select which Lot or Lots they wish to bid for and each lot will be awarded separately.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 30 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: Security Services
Lot No: Lot 1 Security Services
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: Security Services.
The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval: Barnsley Facilities Services Limited wholly owned subsidiary of:
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust
Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.
Harrogate Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd wholly owned subsidiary of:
Harrogate District NHS Foundation Trust
Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust
Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust
Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust
Isle of Man Department of Health and Social Care
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Leicestershire Partnership Trust
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Locala Community Partnerships Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust.
North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP wholly owned subsidiary of:
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust.
Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited wholly owned subsidiary of:
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust.
QE Facilities Limited wholly owned subsidiary of:
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Southport and Ormskirk Hospital NHS Trust
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust
Synchronicity Care Ltd (a wholly owned subsidiary of County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust) T/A CDD Services
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Trust
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust.
NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this Framework Agreement during the contract term See Section II.2.11 for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.
Lot 2: Managed Security Services
Lot No: Lot 2 Managed Security Services
79716000 Identification badge release services
79715000 Patrol services
79714000 Surveillance services
79711000 Alarm-monitoring services
79713000 Guard services
Provision of a managed service on behalf of the Authority including provision of enough management resource to manage and deliver all the required security services in scope and deliver those services against an agreed set of KPI’s. The required security services encompasses provision of security officers, mobile patrols including the vehicles for use in provision of the services, manned guarding, key holding, CCTV monitoring, bed watching, staff escort service, response services, car park duties including patrols and enacting parking enforcement procedures, front office & reception duties, incident monitoring and reporting on and managing the services on behalf of the Authority Local Security Management Specialist (LSMS) or Authorised Officer.