Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 453925-2019
United Kingdom-Beverley: Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
2019/S 187-453925
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
2348-20 Merchant Stores DPS
Reference number: DN433039
II.1.2)Main CPV code
44000000 Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
II.1.4)Short description:
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Contracts under the DPS will be awarded once the DPS has been established and these contracts will be effective from 1.4.2020. However, the DPS will allow suppliers to request to be admitted at any point during the term of the DPS up to 31.3.2025. It is split into 11 lots as follows:
Lot 1: (Electrical);
Lot 2: (Highways);
Lot 3: (Ironmongery and Tools);
Lot 4: (Plumbing);
Lot 5: (Showers);
Lot 6: (Timber and Joinery);
Lot 7: (Trade Materials);
Lot 8: (Windows);
Lot 9: (Gas Appliances and Spare Parts);
Lot 10: (Kitchen Units, Worktops and Ancillary Products);
Lot 11: (Miscellaneous).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 8 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Electrical
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include batteries, electric fires, luminaires, RCBOs and smoke alarms.
Highways
Lot No: 2
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include gully grates, kerbs, manhole covers, pavers and road repair materials.
Ironmongery & Tools
Lot No: 3
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include handles, hinges, latches, locks and tool blades.
Plumbing
Lot No: 4
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include basins, baths, cisterns, sinks and taps.
Showers
Lot No: 5
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include electrical showers and shower parts.
Timber and Joinery
Lot No: 6
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include fence posts, internal doors, plywood, rough sawn timber and tanalised timber.
Trade Materials
Lot No: 7
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include cement, floor tiles, paint, plasterboard and sealant.
Windows
Lot No: 8
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include float glass, Georgian wired glass, Planibel A glass, uPVC architrave and uPVC end caps.
Gas Appliances and Spare Parts
Lot No: 9
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Award of products in this lot will become effective from 1.3.2021. Example products in this lot include boiler parts.
Kitchen Units, Worktops and Ancillary Products
Lot No: 10
39141000 Kitchen furniture and equipment
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Award of products in this lot will become effective from 1.8.2021. Example products in this lot include frontals, plinths, splashbacks, units and worktops.
Miscellaneous
Lot No: 11
Admittance to a dynamic purchasing system for the supply and delivery of building maintenance and highways products to sites in East Riding of Yorkshire. Example products in this lot include low-value ad hoc requirements for products listed in Lots 1-10.