Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 454137-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Swindon: Various chemical products
2015/S 249-454137
Contract notice
Supplies
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Uk SBS Supply of Molecular Biology Products RE150020.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Purchase
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 10 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
UK Shared Business Services (UK SBS Ltd), formerly RCUK SSC Ltd, as the Contracting Authority is putting inplace a framework for the supply of Molecular Biology products for use by or on behalf of UK bodies.
These bodies include but are not limited to The Science and Technology Facilities Council, The MedicalResearch Council, The Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, The Economic andSocialResearch Council, The Natural Environment Research Council, The Arts and Humanities Research Council,The Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, UK Shared Business Services Ltd,Central Government Departments and their Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies, LocalAuthorities, Voluntary Sector Charities, and/or other private organisations acting as managing agents orprocuring on behalf of these UK bodies.
Within the duration of this framework agreement and during any mini competitions undertaken againstthis framework, UK SBS Ltd may wish to introduce a management charge on suppliers, either at the minicompetition stage or within the supplier performance review process. All bidders submitting a bid will beconfirming their acceptance of and agreement to its incorporation at the appropriate time.
Estimated cost excluding VAT: 12 000 000 GBP.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
24960000 Various chemical products, 24965000 Enzymes, 33954000 Biological evidence collection kits, 33696500 Laboratory reagents, 24960000 Various chemical products, 24310000 Basic inorganic chemicals, 24320000 Basic organic chemicals, 24950000 Specialised chemical products, 33696000 Reagents and contrast media
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
About UK Shared Business Services
UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our customers improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise.
It is our vision to become the leading provider for our customers of shared business services in the UK public sector, continuously reducing cost and improving quality of business services for Government and the public sector.
Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations.
Core services include Procurement, Finance, Human Resources, Payroll, ISS, and Property Asset Management all underpinned by our Service Delivery and Contact Centre teams.
UK SBS is a people rather than task focused business. It's what makes us different to the traditional transactional shared services centre. What is more, being a not-for-profit organisation owned by its customers, UK SBS' goals are aligned with the public sector and delivering best value for the UK taxpayer.
If UK SBS is procuring the Contract or Framework as a central purchasing body for multiple Customers who are other contracting authorities.This means that other contracting authorities named in this OJEU Notice may use the Contract or Framework.
Detailed on the UK SBS Ltd website is a list of all organisations, institutes, centres and bodies (Authorised Entities) that may also use any appropriately advertised Contract let by UK Shared Business Services Ltd The full list is detailed below.
UK SBS Ltd as the Contracting Authority is putting in place a Framework for the use by or on behalf of UK bodies.
These bodies include but are not limited to The Science and Technology Facilities Council, The Medical Research Council, The Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, The Economic and Social Research Council, The Natural Environment Research Council, The Arts and Humanities Research Council, The Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, The UKSBS Ltd, Central Government Departments and their Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies, Local Authorities, Voluntary Sector Charities, and/or other private organisations acting as managing agents or procuring on behalf of these UK bodies.
Central Government Departments, Local Government and Public Corporations that can be accessed at the Public Sector Classification Guide
http://www.ons.gov.uk/ons/publications/re-reference-tables.html?edition=tcm%3A77-285768
Local Authorities
http://www.openlylocal.com/councils
Agent acting on behalf of Cheltenham Borough Council
www.ubico.co.uk
National Parks Authorities
http://www.nationalparks.gov.uk/contact-us
Educational Establishments and Academies in England and Wales, maintained by the Department for Children, Schools and Families including Schools, Universities and Colleges but not Independent Schools.
http://www.education.gov.uk/edubase/home.xhtml
http://www.schoolswebdirectory.co.uk
Police Forces in the United Kingdom
http://www.police.uk/?view=force_sites
Fire and Rescue Services in the United Kingdom
http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs
NHS Bodies England
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AcuteTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/MentalHealthTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AmbulanceTrustListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx
http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/OtherListing.aspx
Hospices in the UK
http://www.helpthehospices.org.uk/about-hospice-care/find-a-hospice/uk-hospice-and-palliative-care-services/
http://www.hauraki.co.uk/hospice_uk/
Registered Social Landlords (Housing Associations) in England
http://www.homesandcommunities.co.uk/ourwork/registered-provider-information
Third Sector and Charities in the United Kingdom
http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/
http://www.oscr.org.uk/
http://www.charitycommissionni.org.uk/
Citizens Advice in the United Kingdom
http://www.citizensadvice.co.uk/en/Where-We-Are/Bureaus/
http://www.cas.org.uk/bureaux
Scottish Government
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Contacts
Scottish Parliament
http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/abouttheparliament/27110.aspx
Scottish Local Authorities
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/About/Government/councils
http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk/home/AboutUs/OurMembers/AssociateMembers.aspx
Scottish Agencies, NDPBs
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/public-bodies/about/Bodies
Scottish NHS Bodies
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Health/NHS-Workforce/NHS-Boards
Scottish Further and Higher Education Bodies
http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/members.htm
http://www.sfc.ac.uk/about_the_council/council_funded_institutions/WhoWeFundUniversities.aspx
http://www.sfc.ac.uk/about_the_council/council_funded_institutions/WhoWeFundColleges.aspx
Scottish Police
http://www.scotland.police.uk/police-stations/
Scottish Housing Associations
http://www.sfha.co.uk/component/option,com_membersdir/Itemid,149/view,membersdir/
The Scotland Office
http://www.scotlandoffice.gov.uk/scotlandoffice/33.30.html
Registered Social Landlords (Housing Associations) — Scotland
http://www.esystems.scottishhousingregulator.gov.uk/register/reg_pub_dsp.search
Scottish Schools — Primary Schools and Academies
http://www.ltscotland.org.uk/scottishschoolsonline/index.asp?schoolsearchstring=&addresssearchstring=&authority=&strTypes=isprimaryschool&bSubmit=1&Submit=Search
Scottish Schools — Secondary Schools and Academies
http://www.ltscotland.org.uk/scottishschoolsonline/index.asp?schoolsearchstring=&addresssearchstring=&authority=&strTypes=issecondaryschool&bSubmit=1&Submit=Search
Scottish Schools — Special Schools and Academies
http://www.ltscotland.org.uk/scottishschoolsonline/index.asp?schoolsearchstring=&addresssearchstring=&authority=&strTypes=isspecial&bSubmit=1&Submit=Search
Student loans company
http://www.slc.co.uk/about-us/locations.aspx
Welsh Public Bodies — National Assembly for Wales, Welsh Assembly Government and Welsh Local Authorities, and all bodies covered by:
http://www.assemblywales.org/abthome/abt-links.htm
http://new.wales.gov.uk/about/civilservice/directorates/?lang=en
Welsh Public Bodies — Schools and Academies
http://wales.gov.uk/topics/statistics/about/reference/schooladdress
http://mylocalschool.wales.gov.uk/
Welsh Public Bodies — Universities
http://www.wales.com/en/content/cms/english/study/wales_universities/wales_universities.aspx
Welsh Public Bodies — FE Colleges
http://www.collegeswales.ac.uk/en-GB/wales_colleges-42.aspx
Welsh Public Bodies — Welsh Government Sponsored Bodies
http://wales.gov.uk/about/recruitment/ouropportunities/publicapps/pubb
http://wales.gov.uk/about/recruitment/ouropportunities/publicapps/pubb/?lang=en
Welsh Public Bodies — NHS Wales
http://www.wales.nhs.uk/ourservices/directory
http://www.sell2wales.gov.uk/Authority/Resources/Resources_Download.aspx?id=15326
Welsh Public Bodies — Social Care Wales
http://www.wlga.gov.uk/authorities
Welsh Registered Social Landlords (Housing Associations)
http://wales.gov.uk/topics/housingandcommunity/housing/publications/registered-social-landlords-in-wales/?lang=en
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Northern Ireland Government Departments
http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/gov.htm
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Northern Ireland Public Sector Bodies and Local Authorities
http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/az2.htm
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Schools in Northern Ireland
http://www.deni.gov.uk/index/facts-and-figures-new/education-statistics/32_statistics_and_research-numbersofschoolsandpupils_pg/32_statistics_and_research-schoolleveldata_pg/statistics_and_research-school_enrolment_1112.htm
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Universities in Northern Ireland
http://www.deni.gov.uk/links.htm
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Health and Social care in Northern Ireland
http://www.hscni.net/index.php?link=hospitals
http://www.hscni.net/index.php?link=boards
http://www.hscni.net/index.php?link=agencies
http://www.hscni.net/index.php?link=councils
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Northern Ireland Housing Associations
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/index/contacts/contacts-az.htm/housing-associations-contact
Northern Ireland Public Bodies — Police Service of Northern Ireland
http://www.psni.police.uk/index.htm
The National Citizen Service (NCS)
https://www.ncsyes.co.uk/contact
Post Office Ltd
http://www.postoffice.co.uk/branch-finder
Public Health England
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england
Natural Resources Wales
http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk/our-work/contact-us/?lang=en
NDPBs
http://www.civilservice.gov.uk/about/resources/ndpb
http://www.fire.org.uk/fire-brigades.html
Wales Audit Office
http://www.wao.gov.uk/reportsandpublications/nationalreports.asp
http://www.wao.gov.uk/aboutus/howtofindus.asp
Lot Details
Lot 1: DNA/RNA Enzymes & Reagents
Lot 2: DNA/RNA Kits
Lot 3: Electrophoresis
Lot 4: Vectors & Cloning.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no
Fournitures - 454137-2015
Afficher la vue résumée
Royaume-Uni-Swindon: Produits chimiques variés
Avis de marché
Fournitures
Directive 2004/18/CE
II.1.1)Intitulé attribué au contrat par le pouvoir adjudicateur:
II.1.2)Type de marché et lieu d’exécution, de livraison ou de prestation
Achat
Code NUTS UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information sur l’accord-cadre
Accord-cadre avec plusieurs opérateurs
Durée de l’accord-cadre
Durée en années: 4
Estimation de la valeur totale des acquisitions pour l’ensemble de la durée de l’accord-cadre
Valeur estimée hors TVA: 10 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Description succincte du marché ou de l’acquisition/des acquisitions
II.1.6)Classification CPV (vocabulaire commun pour les marchés publics)
24960000 Produits chimiques variés, 24965000 Enzymes, 33954000 Kits de prélèvement d'éléments biologiques, 33696500 Réactifs de laboratoire, 24960000 Produits chimiques variés, 24310000 Produits chimiques inorganiques de base, 24320000 Produits chimiques organiques de base, 24950000 Préparations chimiques spéciales, 33696000 Réactifs et produits de contraste
II.2)Quantité ou étendue du marché
II.2.1)Quantité ou étendue globale:
II.2.2)Information sur les options
Options: non