Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Brain Injury Link Worker - South Wales
Reference number: ITT_5966
II.1.2)Main CPV code75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver a specialist Brain Injury Support Service that aimed to improve the health and wellbeing of People in Prison and People on Probation who have an Acquired Brain Injury (ABI). As well as supporting the HMPPS Wales, Reducing Reoffending Plan and Business Strategy, this service shall provide; comprehensive clinical assessments and individualised support, inclusive of goal-oriented interventions, for those identified as having a history of ABI/TBI. With the aim of reducing the likelihood of reoffending, therefore reducing the demand on the criminal justice system. At a local level this further supports the wider HMPPS Equalities work, and the well-being and decency agenda including the Well-Being of Future Generations (Wales Act 2015).
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)75231240 Probation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver a specialist Brain Injury Support Service that aimed to improve the health and wellbeing of People in Prison and People on Probation who have an Acquired Brain Injury (ABI). As well as supporting the HMPPS Wales, Reducing Reoffending Plan and Business Strategy, this service shall provide; comprehensive clinical assessments and individualised support, inclusive of goal-oriented interventions, for those identified as having a history of ABI/TBI. With the aim of reducing the likelihood of reoffending, therefore reducing the demand on the criminal justice system. At a local level this further supports the wider HMPPS Equalities work, and the well-being and decency agenda including the Well-Being of Future Generations (Wales Act 2015).