Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 458642-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Stretford: Software package and information systems
2015/S 250-458642
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Electoral Management System including Associated Support and Maintenance Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
NUTS code UKD NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The contract is for the provision of an electoral registration and elections management system including associated support and maintenance capable of managing all aspects of elections and the electoral registration processes in accordance with current and future legislation and to enable the Returning Officer (RO)/ Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) to meet statutory deadlines. The lead authority for this procurement exercise is Trafford Council on behalf of the Association of Greater Manchester Authorities (AGMA). AGMA is a partnership between 10 Local Authorities and other public sector bodies within the Greater Manchester Area. In addition, AGMA has a number of associate members from Greater Manchester and the surrounding areas. The Local Authority letting the agreement (Trafford Council) will be establishing this agreement by or on behalf of those AGMA members, associate members and the associate bodies linked to these Authorities. The current members of AGMA are: Bolton Council, Bury Council, Manchester City Council, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council, Rochdale Council, Salford City Council, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, Tameside Council, Trafford Council and Wigan Council. The Associate Members of AGMA are: Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cheshire East and Warrington Borough Council It is conceivable that AGMA membership and associate membership may change over the life of the AGREEMENT, and hence either expand or contract the list of contracting bodies eligible to use this Agreement. Should any changes occur, then the details of such changes will be made available to interested parties. The contract is let by Trafford Borough Council as a member of AGMA and lead Authority for the collaborative Electoral Management System Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement is open to all members of AGMA. 10 Councils have fully committed to the solution. They are as follows: Bolton Council Bury Council Manchester City Council Oldham Council Rochdale Council Salford Council Tameside Council Trafford Borough Council Warrington Council Wigan Council.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)
Excluding VAT