Services - 459833-2015
Display compact view
Netherlands-The Hague: Fixed telephony services to Europol
2015/S 251-459833
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Fixed telephony services to Europol.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 5: Telecommunications services
NUTS code NL332 Agglomeratie 's-Gravenhage
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 3
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 265 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This call for tender is aimed at satisfying Europol's need for fixed telephone services. In brief it entails:
— the migration from the current telephony solution (ISDN30, PSTN and ISDN2) to the contractor's proposed solution for fixed telephone (scenario 1+2) while keeping the Europol-owned infrastructure,
— providing voice communication services: incoming calls, fixed-to-fixed and fixed-to-mobile outgoing calls between Europol and any geographical zone and fixed-to-special national calls (toll free, premium rate, emergency numbers, etc.), also including maintenance, monitoring, reporting and contract management.
Europol may also make the decision to build a second site with office space and a data centre likely in the Netherlands (so-called ‘Somewhere in the Netherlands’ (SNL)).
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
64210000 Telephone and data transmission services, 64211100 Local telephone services, 64211200 Long distance telephone services, 64215000 IP telephone services, 64214400 Communication land-line rental, 45314000 Installation of telecommunications equipment
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The maximum expenditure for the complete lifetime of the contract will be 1 265 000 EUR.
Europol may make use of a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, to increase the value of the framework contract up to 25 % for ‘repetition of similar services’ under Article 134(1)(f) RAP, including for example the SNL. In compliance with Article 134(3) RAP, this procedure may be used only during the execution of the original contract and at the latest during the 3 years following its signing.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no